Sale of Old Tyres as Listed

FWQ21/2026

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-14 12:00

Disposal of Metal Scrap, Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities

Eastern Cape, Somerset East

Blue Crane Route Local Municipality

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Blue Crane Route Local Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: FWQ21/2026
Department: Blue crane route local municipality
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing Date: Friday, 14 August 2026 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 67 NOJOLI STREET, , 67 NOJOLI STREET - SOMERSET EAST - SOMERSET EAST - 5850
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: AYANDA MBEBE
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 042-243-6400
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to invite potential service providers to purchase and remove old tyres listed by the Blue Crane Route Municipality. The process aims to facilitate the sale of these tyres through a competitive bidding process, ensuring transparency and adherence to municipal policies.

Scope

The scope of the tender includes:

  • Provision of services for the purchase and removal of old tyres as listed by the municipality.
  • Submission of sealed bids in accordance with the specified conditions.
  • Compliance with municipal procurement policies and requirements.

Technical Requirements

Potential service providers must:

  • Download and review the tender documents available at www.bcrm.gov.za.
  • Submit bids in a sealed envelope clearly marked with FWQ number 21/2026 and description.
  • Complete all tender forms and data sheets, including Section 4.4 Authority of Signatory.
  • Provide evidence for specific goals claim, such as HDI status, registration on the CSD Supplier Database, and a Certificate of Good Standing from their local municipality.
  • Ensure bids are valid for 90 days and submitted before the deadline of 14 August 2026 at 12h00.
  • Adhere to the bid conditions, including submission in black ink, unsigned bids not accepted, and no electronic or facsimile submissions.

Skills and Requirements

Applicants should possess:

  • Registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) with a Tax Compliant Status.
  • Evidence of compliance with municipal policies and specific goals criteria.
  • Ability to meet the technical specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
  • Capacity to provide the required documentation, including a Certificate of Good Standing.
  • Understanding of procurement procedures and bid submission protocols.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month