Space Planning Service Provider to Redesign and Optimise the Existing Office Layout

RFQ-HO-1693

2026-07-03 11:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-07-09 11:00

Interior Design, Decorating, Space Planning and Shopfitting

Gauteng, Pretoria

South African Maritime Safety Authority

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

South African Maritime Safety Authority Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: RFQ-HO-1693
Department: South African Maritime Safety Authority
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Thursday, 09 July 2026 - 11:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: SAMSA HEAD OFFICE NO 146 LUNNON ROAD - HILLCREST - PRETORIA - 8001
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: ONKGOPOTSE SEEMELA
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-366-2600
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? Yes
Briefing Date and Time: Friday, 03 July 2026 - 11:00
Briefing Venue: South African Maritime Safety Authority 146 Lunnon Road Corner Jan Shoba & Lunnon Road Hillcrest

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a qualified and experienced space planning service provider to redesign and optimise the existing office layout at SAMSA's Pretoria Office. The goal is to improve space utilisation, functionality, and overall workplace experience.

Scope

The scope of work includes:

  • Ensuring optimal use of available space within the SAMSA Pretoria Office.
  • Designing layouts that comply with applicable occupational health and safety (OHS) requirements.
  • Providing detailed space planning, concept layout designs, and evacuation plans.
  • Ensuring all plans and installations are compliant with safety standards and are properly displayed at specified heights.
  • Participating in a compulsory briefing session and site visit.

Technical Requirements

The technical evaluation criteria specify that bidders must demonstrate:

  • Experience in redesigning and optimising office layouts, supported by three relevant reference letters from the past five years.
  • Registration with a recognised professional body such as SACAP or IID, with valid certification.
  • Relevant experience of the proposed project leader, including a minimum of three years as a team leader in office space planning projects.
  • Qualification in architecture, architectural technology, or spatial design, supported by certified copies of relevant certificates.

Additional technical criteria include:

  • Ability to produce plans that meet OHS standards.
  • Provision of detailed space planning and evacuation plans.
  • Adherence to safety and display specifications for all plans and installations.

Skills Requirements

Applicants must possess the following skills:

  • Design and Space Planning Skills: Proven ability to redesign office layouts for optimal space utilisation and functionality.
  • Project Management Skills: Experience in managing office redesign projects, including planning, coordination, and execution.
  • Technical Drawing Skills: Competence in producing detailed layout plans, evacuation diagrams, and compliance documentation.
  • Communication Skills: Ability to effectively communicate design concepts and coordinate with stakeholders.
  • Compliance Knowledge: Understanding of occupational health and safety standards relevant to office environments.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Submissions Received

Some companies have submitted their information already. Subscribe to see the information below

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month