Supply and Delivery of 04 Laptops

IHLM/41/2026-27/COMM

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-08 12:00

Computer, Server and Networking Equipment, Information and Communications Technology, Supply and Delivery

Eastern Cape, Flagstaff

Ingquza Hill Local Municipality

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Ingquza Hill Local Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: IHLM/41/2026-27/COMM
Department: Ingquza Hill Local Municipality
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing Date: Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: S. DAKWA
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 039-252-0131
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective is to procure and deliver four (04) standard-issue laptops to the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality. The procurement aims to secure reliable, cost-effective computing equipment while complying with national preferential procurement legislation that promotes socio-economic transformation, local economic participation, and transparent supply chain practices.

Scope

The contract encompasses the complete supply, transportation, and handover of four laptops to the municipality's designated facility. The scope includes all associated costs, such as value-added tax (VAT), freight, insurance, handling, and general contractual risks. Bids must remain valid for ninety (90) days following the closing date. Strict delivery deadlines apply, with financial penalties imposed for late performance. Upon award, the successful bidder must execute a formal written contract (MBD 7.1), with payment typically processed within thirty days of receiving a valid invoice and delivery note.

Technical Requirements

  • Quantity: 04 units
  • Minimum Specifications: 8 GB RAM, integrated fingerprint sensor
  • Pricing Structure: Firm, fixed prices inclusive of all taxes and delivery charges. Variable, conditional, or non-firm pricing will be automatically rejected.
  • Compliance Documentation: Mandatory submission of Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or Central Supplier Database (CSD) number, MBD bidding forms, Declaration of Interest, Certificate of Independent Bid Determination, and disclosure of past supply chain management practices.
  • Quality & Standards: Goods must meet standard commercial quality, safety, and warranty norms. Bidders must declare local versus imported content percentages per prescribed measurement guidelines.

Skills Requirements

This tender involves the supply of off-the-shelf IT hardware rather than complex service delivery or custom manufacturing. Consequently, no specialized technical installation, software configuration, or long-term maintenance expertise is required. Suppliers must demonstrate logistical competence to source, transport, and deliver the specified laptops within the stipulated timeframe. Basic proficiency in municipal procurement compliance, accurate documentation submission, and contract administration is expected.

Unusual or Complicated Terms

  • 80/20 Preferential Procurement System: Evaluation awards eighty points for price competitiveness and twenty points for socio-economic transformation goals. Points are allocated based on verified ownership demographics: women-owned (6 points), youth-owned (ages 18–35) (6 points), persons with disabilities (2 points), and black-owned companies (6 points). Supporting proof, such as CSD reports or owner/director ID copies, must be submitted.
  • SATS 1286:201x Calculation Method: A standardized South African Bureau of Standards formula used to calculate the local content percentage of supplied goods. It requires converting the cost of imported components into Rand using the South African Reserve Bank exchange rate published exactly seven calendar days prior to the bid closing date.
  • Register of Tender Defaulters: A national database maintained by National Treasury that lists entities prohibited from participating in public sector contracts due to fraud, corruption, or material breach of previous agreements. Bidders must confirm they are not listed.
  • Strict Delivery Penalties & Bid Binding Period: Late deliveries trigger financial penalties, and bids cannot be withdrawn after closing without municipal discretion and potential liability for additional procurement costs incurred by the municipality.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month