Supply and Delivery of 10 Sewing Machine

IHLM/13/2026-27/ECON

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-13 12:00

https://tenderbulletins.co.za/tender-award/tender-award-supply-and-delivery-of-10-sewing-machine/

Sewing and Embroidery - Services and Equipment

Eastern Cape, Flagstaff

Ingquza Hill Local Municipality

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Ingquza Hill Local Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: IHLM/13/2026-27/ECON
Department: Ingquza Hill Local Municipality
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing Date: Thursday, 13 August 2026 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: A MASHABA
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 039-252-0131
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure the supply and delivery of 10 industrial sewing machines suitable for professional use, specifically designed for sewing knitwear and stretch fabrics, to meet the needs of the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality. The tender aims to select qualified service providers who can deliver quality equipment within the specified timeframe, ensuring compliance with technical standards and local content requirements.

Scope

The scope of the tender includes:

  • Supply and delivery of 10 industrial overlock sewing machines as per the detailed specifications provided.
  • Delivery of the machines to the designated municipal offices in Flagstaff before the deadline of 20 August 2026.
  • Provision of all necessary components, including machine assembly, accessories, lubricating oil, replacement needles, adjustment screwdrivers, and other relevant items.
  • Adherence to the technical and quality standards specified in the tender documentation.

Technical Requirements

The technical specifications for the sewing machines include:

  • Industrial machine designed for professional use on knitwear and stretch fabrics.
  • Built-in direct drive motor delivering smooth, quiet operation with speeds up to 6,000 stitches per minute.
  • Adjustable speeds from 5,000 to 6,000 SPM.
  • Capability to perform 4/5 thread overlocking with mock safety and true safety stitches.
  • Heavy-duty DCx27 (Size #11 to #14) needle configuration.
  • Feed ratio adjustable from 0.7 to 2.0 to prevent waviness or puckering.
  • Seam widths up to 4-5 mm with adjustable stitch length from 0.8 to 4.6 mm.
  • Complete assembly including mechanical head, steel frame, adjustable legs, ergonomic tabletop, mast, and necessary accessories.

Skills Requirements

The successful bidder must demonstrate:

  • Proven experience in supplying industrial sewing machines or similar equipment.
  • Technical expertise in the installation, setup, and commissioning of industrial sewing machines.
  • Ability to deliver and assemble the equipment at the specified location within the stipulated timeframe.
  • Knowledge of compliance with technical standards and local content regulations.
  • Capacity to provide after-sales support, including maintenance and technical assistance if required.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month