Home » Tender Bulletins » Supply of a Trophy
10/26-IP
See details below or the tender documentation
Tender Closed on: 2026-08-28 11:00
Awards, Trophies, Frames, Certificates and Medals
Department of Sports, Arts and Culture
Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
| Tender Number: | 10/26-IP |
| Department: | Department of Sports, Arts & Culture |
| Tender Type: | Request for Quotation |
| Province: | National |
| Closing Date: | Friday, 28 August 2026 - 11:00 |
| Place where goods, works or services are required: | 202 Madiba street - PRETORIA - Tshwane - 0002 |
| Special Conditions: | Quotations should be send to [email protected] |
| ENQUIRIES: | |
| Contact Person: | Geubuza Mabuza |
| Email: | [email protected] |
| Telephone number: | 012-441-3200 |
| FAX Number: | N/A |
| BRIEFING SESSION: | |
| Is there a briefing session?: NO | Is it compulsory? NO |
| Briefing Date and Time: | |
| Briefing Venue: | |
This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za
The primary objective is to appoint a qualified service provider to supply trophies for the Department of Sport, Arts & Culture. The procurement seeks to secure competitively priced, high-quality products while complying with national preferential procurement policies designed to advance socio-economic transformation and support historically disadvantaged groups.
Bidders must satisfy the following mandatory technical and administrative conditions:
No explicit professional certifications or specialized technical skills are mandated. However, successful bidders must demonstrate standard industry competencies in trophy fabrication or supply, quality control, inventory management, and timely delivery. Familiarity with South African public procurement processes and accurate completion of government compliance forms is essential.
All bids will be evaluated using the 80/20 system. Bidders are advised to carefully review the attached specification and ensure all supporting documents are complete, legible, and submitted before the deadline to maintain eligibility.
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here