Home » Tender Bulletins » Technical Expert at Endumeni Local Municipality
DQP 75/2026 LG
See details below or the tender documentation
2026-09-08 11:00
Business Development, Governance, Business Process Management, Consulting Services, Management Consulting, Strategic Planning and Business Planning
Dundee, KwaZulu-Natal, Pietermaritzburg
Kwazulu Natal - Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs
Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
| Tender Number: | DQP 75/2026 LG |
| Department: | Kwazulu Natal - Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs |
| Tender Type: | Request for Quotation |
| Province: | KwaZulu-Natal |
| Closing Date: | Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 11:00 |
| Place where goods, works or services are required: | 330 Langalibalele Street - Pietermaritzburg - KwaZulu Natal - 3201 |
| Special Conditions: | The purpose of this appointment is to provide expert support to the Municipality in addressing governance, financial, administrative, service delivery, and institutional challenges and to assist in implementing sustainable turnaround initiatives. |
| ENQUIRIES: | |
| Contact Person: | Mr Hlakanipha Nkontwana |
| Email: | [email protected] |
| Telephone number: | 060-881-7194 |
| FAX Number: | 033-342-8830 |
| BRIEFING SESSION: | |
| Is there a briefing session?: NO | Is it compulsory? NO |
| Briefing Date and Time: | |
| Briefing Venue: | |
This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za
The primary objective is to appoint a highly qualified Local Government Expert to provide strategic advisory, oversight, and intervention support to Endumeni Local Municipality. The appointment aims to resolve critical challenges in governance, institutional performance, financial management, service delivery, infrastructure implementation, and compliance, while facilitating sustainable turnaround initiatives and strengthening overall municipal administration.
Candidates must hold an NQF Level 9 qualification or a Master’s degree in Public Management, Business Administration, or Local Government. A minimum of ten years’ experience in the local government sector is mandatory, with demonstrated exposure to municipalities, provincial departments, national treasury entities, and municipal associations. The contract duration is four months. Bidders must comply with standard public procurement regulations, including valid tax clearance verification, Central Supplier Database registration, and verified Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment status. Evaluation follows an 80/20 preference point system, allocating 80 points to price and 20 points to specific transformation goals, particularly enterprises with 51% or more black ownership. All submissions require firm pricing, a 120-day validity period, and strict declarations regarding state employment and conflict of interest.
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here