Tender Cancellation Letter (e2321gxmpcam)

E2321GXMPCAM00

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-06-05 10:00

Equipment Spares and Vehicle Parts

Ermelo, Mpumalanga

ESKOM

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

ESKOM Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: E2321GXMPCAM00
Department: ESKOM
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: Mpumalanga
Closing Date: Friday, 05 June 2026 - 10:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: Ermelo - Ermelo - Ermelo - 2351
Special Conditions: Tender Cancellation Letter (E2321GXMPCAM)
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Msizi Blose
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 017-827-8591
FAX Number: 017-827-8345
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender was to select a supplier for the supply and delivery of Boiler Pressure Parts (specifically boiler tubes) on an as-and-when-required basis for a period of 48 months at Camden Power Station.

Scope

The scope of the tender involved the provision of boiler pressure parts, focusing on boiler tubes, to meet the operational needs of Camden Power Station over a four-year period. The contract was intended to cover the supply and delivery of these parts as required by Eskom.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements included:

  • Supply of boiler pressure parts, specifically boiler tubes.
  • Delivery on an as-and-when-required basis.
  • Compliance with Eskom's quality and safety standards.
  • Adherence to specified specifications and standards for boiler tubes.

Skills Requirements

The skills requirements for the tender participants included:

  • Proven experience in supplying boiler pressure parts, particularly boiler tubes.
  • Capability to deliver on a just-in-time basis as per Eskom's operational schedule.
  • Understanding of Eskom's procurement procedures and quality standards.
  • Technical expertise in manufacturing or supplying boiler components.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month