To Drill & Equip Borehole at Ezingulubeni Ward 14

MS/2026/2027/098/951/T

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-07 12:00

1 CE

Borehole, Exploration and Geotechnical Drilling Services and Equipment, Civil Works Services, Pumps, Valves, Pipes and Meters

KwaZulu-Natal, Tugela Ferry

Msinga Local Municipality

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Msinga Local Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: MS/2026/2027/098/951/T
Department: Msinga Local Municipality
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date: Monday, 07 September 2026 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: R33 MAIN ROAD - TUGELA FERRY - TUGELA FERRY - 3010
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: ND Khanyile
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 033-493-8040
FAX Number: 033-493-0757
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Tender Summary: Drilling & Equipping Boreholes

Objectives

The primary objective is to secure a qualified contractor to drill and fully equip boreholes at designated municipal sites, specifically targeting Ezingulubeni Ward 14, Ward 02, and Ward 01. The initiative aims to establish reliable groundwater sources to support community water security, agricultural activities (such as the Nahbahthin Community Garden), and general municipal service delivery.

Scope of Work

The contract covers the end-to-end drilling and equipping of multiple boreholes across the specified wards. Scope includes:

  • Site reconnaissance and hydrogeological assessment
  • Drilling to required depth and yield specifications
  • Installation of borehole casings, screens, and gravel packs
  • Fitting of submersible pumps, piping, control panels, and electrical connections
  • Borehole development, performance/yield testing, and water quality sampling
  • Construction of protective headworks and final commissioning

All works must comply with applicable CIBD grading standards for water infrastructure projects.

Technical Requirements

Bidders must submit comprehensive administrative and compliance documentation, including:

  • Fully completed and signed Municipal Bid Document (MBD) forms
  • Valid Tax Clearance Certificate and proof of Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration
  • VAT registration certificate (if applicable), sworn affidavits, and detailed pricing schedules

While specific engineering drawings, hydrogeological reports, and material specifications are contained within the full tender package, contractors must adhere to South African National Standards (SANS) for water infrastructure, environmental management legislation, and occupational health and safety regulations. All equipment, pumps, and electrical components must meet municipal approval standards and carry appropriate certifications.

Skills Requirements

Although not exhaustively itemised in the preliminary notice, successful execution demands a multidisciplinary technical team with proven municipal experience. Essential competencies include:

  • Licensed hydrogeologists or geologists for aquifer assessment and well design
  • Certified drilling rig operators and ground engineers
  • Qualified pump installers, electricians, and plumbing technicians
  • Accredited laboratory personnel for water quality analysis
  • Project managers familiar with municipal procurement and reporting protocols

Contractors must demonstrate relevant past performance in similar water infrastructure projects and maintain adequate professional indemnity and public liability insurance.

Key Terms & Compliance Notes

  • CIBD Grade Requirements: Refers to the Construction Industry Development Board classification system. Contractors must be registered and graded appropriately for water-related construction works to qualify for municipal contracts.
  • MBD Forms: Standardised South African government procurement forms used to collect bidder information, declare compliance, and outline bid conditions.
  • CSD Registration: Mandatory national supplier registration through the Central Supplier Database, required for all government transactions.
  • Preferral Scoring Criteria: Five points each are allocated for Black African participation, women-owned enterprises, and disability inclusion, aligning with national transformation and economic empowerment policies.
  • Administrative Compliance: Failure to submit any mandatory document (tax clearance, CSD registration, signed MBD forms, or pricing schedules) results in immediate disqualification.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month