Advertised Rfq 03/06/2026

ADVERTISED RFQ 03/06/2026

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-07-03 12:00

Oudtshoorn Local Municipality

1 SL

Services: General

Oudtshoorn, Western Cape

Oudtshoorn Municipality

Oudtshoorn Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
ADVERTISED RFQ 03/06/2026
Employer Tender Number: ADVERTISED RFQ 03/06/2026
cidb Reference Number: 100118133
OUDTSHOORN LOCAL MUNICIPALITY INVITES TENDERS FOR ADVERTISED RFQ 03/06/2026: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION:
VARIOUS SERVICES TO BE RENDERED TO OUDTSHOORN MUNICIPALITY AS AND WHEN REQUIRED (CIDB 1SL AND 1SC OR
HIGHER)
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 1SL or higher.
Preferences are offered to tenderers who ADVERTISED RFQ 03/06/2026: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION: VARIOUS SERVICES TO
BE RENDERED TO OUDTSHOORN MUNICIPALITY AS AND WHEN REQUIRED (CIDB 1SL AND 1SC OR HIGHER)
Only tenderers who ADVERTISED RFQ 03/06/2026: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION: VARIOUS SERVICES TO BE RENDERED TO
OUDTSHOORN MUNICIPALITY AS AND WHEN REQUIRED (CIDB 1SL AND 1SC OR HIGHER) are eligible to submit tenders.
RFQ DOCUMENTS ARE FREE OF CHARGE
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
Ms. Janina Rollison
Tel No. 0442033178
E-mail. [email protected]
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 12h00 on Friday, July 3, 2026.
Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.



Additional Information:
Employer Name: Oudtshoorn Local Municipality
Province: Western Cape
Municipality: Eden District Municipality
Closing Date: 2026-07-03 12:00
Site Meeting: No
Briefing Date:
CIDB Class: 1 SL
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 19 June 2026

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to invite qualified tenderers to provide various services to the Oudtshoorn Municipality as and when required. The services are to be rendered in accordance with the specified requirements, ensuring compliance with municipal standards and contractor grading prerequisites.

Scope

The scope of the tender encompasses the provision of various services to Oudtshoorn Municipality on an as-needed basis. The services are categorized under CIDB contractor grading 1SL and 1SC or higher, and are intended to support municipal operations and projects as required.

Technical Requirements

  • Tenderers must possess a CIDB contractor grading of 1SL or higher.
  • Only tenders submitted on the issued tender documentation will be considered.
  • Adherence to the requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening, and assessment of tenders as specified in the Tender Data.

Skills Requirements

  • Eligible tenderers must demonstrate the capacity to perform various municipal services as per the scope.
  • Preference will be given to tenderers with higher contractor grading (1SL or higher), indicating relevant experience and capability.
  • Effective communication and compliance with tender submission procedures.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month