Kev275-26-27

KEV275-26-27

2026-08-31 10:00

2026-09-07 11:00

Victoria Mxenge Hospital

1 EB

Air Conditioning, HVAC, Refrigeration and Heating

KwaZulu-Natal

Kwazulu Natal - Health

Kwazulu Natal - Health Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
KEV275-26-27
Employer Tender Number: KEV275-26-27
cidb Reference Number: 100120701
VICTORIA MXENGE HOSPITAL INVITES TENDERS FOR SERVICING THE HEAT PUMP FOR VMH, 1 YEAR CONTRACT (3 X
INSPECTION & 1 X MAJOR SERVICE)
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 1EB or higher.
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
MR S GAXA
Tel No. 0723788887
E-mail. [email protected]
or
RADEBE AE
Tel No. 0684363798
E-mail. [email protected]
A compulsory clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at VMH / OUTSIDE JUBILEE HALL on 31 August
2026 starting at 10h00.
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 11h00 on Monday, September 7, 2026.
Emailed and Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.



Additional Information:
Employer Name: Victoria Mxenge Hospital
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Municipality: eThekwini Municipality Metropolitan
Closing Date: 2026-09-07 11:00
Site Meeting: Yes
Briefing Date: 2026-08-31 10:00
CIDB Class: 1 EB
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 24 August 2026

Tender Summary

Tender Summary: KEV275-26-27

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a qualified and compliant contractor to maintain and service the heat pump systems at Victoria Mxenge Hospital. The goal is to ensure uninterrupted, efficient, and safe operation of critical climate control infrastructure within a healthcare environment through a structured, short-term maintenance agreement.

Scope of Work

The contract spans a fixed one-year period and encompasses a defined maintenance schedule for the hospital's heat pump units. The scope includes:

  • Three (3) Routine Inspections: Scheduled preventive checks to monitor system performance, identify wear, and verify compliance with operational standards.
  • One (1) Major Service: Comprehensive overhaul or deep maintenance intervention to restore optimal efficiency, replace critical components, and address accumulated operational stress.

All services must be delivered on-site at the designated hospital facility.

Technical Requirements

  • Contractor Grading: Bidders must hold a minimum CIDB contractor grading of 1EB or higher.
  • Submission Format: Tenders must be prepared exclusively using the official tender documentation issued by the employer. Custom or unapproved formats will be rejected.
  • Delivery & Compliance: Strict physical delivery protocols apply. Tenders must be properly sealed, correctly addressed, and submitted before the deadline. Emailed submissions and late arrivals will not be considered.
  • Mandatory Meeting: Attendance at a compulsory clarification session is required. The session will be held on-site at Victoria Mxenge Hospital, outside Jubilee Hall, on 31 August 2026 at 10:00.
  • Closing Deadline: Tenders must be received by 11:00 on Monday, 7 September 2026.

Skills Requirements

While the notice does not list explicit trade certificates, the mandatory grading threshold implies the need for certified technicians with advanced competency in HVAC systems, refrigeration cycles, and electrical control wiring. Contractors must demonstrate proven experience in servicing commercial and healthcare-grade heat pump installations, including fault diagnosis, component replacement, pressure testing, and compliance with occupational health and safety regulations specific to medical facilities.

Explanation of Specialized Terms

CIDB Grading 1EB: This refers to the South African Construction Industry Development Board contractor classification system. The numeric prefix indicates a high-tier financial and operational capacity level, while the alphabetic suffix denotes specialization in Electrical Services with integrated mechanical capabilities. This grading ensures the contractor possesses the technical expertise, financial stability, and project management capacity required to handle sensitive, life-support-adjacent infrastructure in a hospital setting.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month