Major Services of Aircon Split Units in May 2026

ZNQ/PMM/121/26/27

2026-05-22 09:30

Tender Closed on: 2026-05-29 11:00

Prince Mshiyeni Memorial Hospital

1 ME

Air Conditioning, HVAC, Refrigeration and Heating

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal

Kwazulu Natal - Health

Kwazulu Natal - Health Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
Major Services Of Aircon Split Units in May 2026
Employer Tender Number: ZNQ/PMM/121/26/27
cidb Reference Number: 100116874
PRINCE MSHIYENI MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INVITES TENDERS FOR MAJOR SERVICES OF AIRCON SPLIT UNITS IN MAY 2026
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 1ME or higher.
Preferences are offered to tenderers who Only contractors registered on M.E CIDB category invited.
Only tenderers who RDP Goal :Full point allocated to promote South African owned enterprises are eligible to submit tenders.
Quotation document collection date:20/05/2026 to 21/05/2026,Time:09:30-15:30, Place; Prince Mshiyeni Memorial Hospital (Supply
Chain Management Office). Failing to collect quotation document between 20/05/2026 to 21/05/2026 and late companies on site
meeting will be not allowed to attend site meeting.
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
Hloniphani Ngcobo
Tel No. 0319078214
E-mail. [email protected]
or
Sanele Dlamini
Tel No. 0319078214
E-mail. [email protected]
A clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at Prince Mshiyeni Memorial Hospital (SCM Boardroom) on
22 May 2026 starting at 09h30.
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 11h00 on Friday, May 29, 2026.
Emailed and Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.



Additional Information:
Employer Name: Prince Mshiyeni Memorial Hospital
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Municipality: eThekwini Municipality Metropolitan
Closing Date: 2026-05-29 11:00
Site Meeting: Yes
Briefing Date: 2026-05-22 09:30
CIDB Class: 1 ME
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 20 May 2026

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure major services for aircon split units at Prince Mshiyeni Memorial Hospital in May 2026. The aim is to ensure the maintenance and servicing of air conditioning units to maintain optimal operation and compliance with relevant standards.

Scope

The scope of the tender includes:

  • Provision of major servicing of aircon split units at Prince Mshiyeni Memorial Hospital.
  • Engagement with qualified contractors to perform maintenance tasks as specified in the tender documentation.
  • Participation in a clarification meeting and site inspection as scheduled.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements include:

  • Contractors must have a cidb contractor grading of 1ME or higher.
  • Only contractors registered on the M.E CIDB category are eligible.
  • Compliance with all specifications outlined in the issued tender documentation.
  • Attendance at the site meeting scheduled for 22 May 2026 at the Prince Mshiyeni Memorial Hospital SCM Boardroom.

Skills Requirements

The skills requirements specify that:

  • Eligible tenderers must be registered and graded appropriately (minimum 1ME) to demonstrate capability in air conditioning maintenance services.
  • Preference will be given to South African owned enterprises, with full points allocated for RDP goals.
  • Qualified personnel with relevant technical expertise in aircon split unit servicing are expected to undertake the work.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month