Other State Protocol Lounge: King Shaka Internaional Airport

DBNQ26/05/32

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-06-16 11:00

National Department of Public Works Durban

1 ME

Air Conditioning, HVAC, Refrigeration and Heating

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal

Department of Public Works

Department of Public Works Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
OTHER STATE PROTOCOL LOUNGE: KING SHAKA INTERNAIONAL AIRPORT
Employer Tender Number: DBNQ26/05/32
cidb Reference Number: 100117429
NATIONAL DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS DURBAN INVITES TENDERS FOR 1MEOR HIGHER ,OR 1ME OR HIGHER
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 1ME or higher.
Preferences are offered to tenderers who SERVICE AND REPAIR TO HVAC FOR 3 MONTHS
Only tenderers who Service and repair to HVAC units for 3 months contract.
Tender to be awarded to the highest scoring acceptance tender. Points will be allocated for:(a) Price and Preference points scoring sy
(b) It is compulsory that service providers must be registered on the Central Supplier Database.(c) Bidder to take note of requirements
in PA:16 for allocation of points for specific goal in terms of PPPFA: Regulations 2022.(d) Bidder must have a CIDB grading designated
of 1 EM or higher.(e) The Department reserves the right not to appoint if a bidder has been awarded 2 or more contract of similar nature
within the NDPWI in the last six months, for equity & fair distribution of work amongst service providers.(f) Bidder must
do an inspection of the above service and complete Inspection Site Form and sign it together with representative of the facility,bidders
who did not do the inspection will be disqualified for evaluation.(g)Bidder to submit a valid SAQCC gas certificate or certified copy of
SAQCC gas card for technician or Artisan (AIRCONDITIONING & REFRIGERATION RELATED) employed y the bidding company
should the gas card not have the bidding company-it will not be considered.(h)Submission of current /valid letter of god standing ,Work
are eligible to submit tenders.
n/a
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
Nomsa Shabalala
Tel No. 0313147030
E-mail. [email protected]
or
Njabulo Manqele
Tel No. 0313147234
E-mail. [email protected]
or
Ntuthuko Moloto
Tel No. 0726124797
E-mail. [email protected]
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 11h00 on Tuesday, June 16, 2026.
Emailed and Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.



Additional Information:
Employer Name: National Department of Public Works Durban
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Municipality: eThekwini Municipality Metropolitan
Closing Date: 2026-06-16 11:00
Site Meeting: No
Briefing Date:
CIDB Class: 1 ME
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 01 June 2026

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a service provider to perform service and repair of HVAC units at the King Shaka International Airport's Other State Protocol Lounge for a duration of three months. The contract aims to ensure the proper maintenance and functionality of HVAC systems within the specified facility.

Scope

The scope of work includes:

  • Service and repair of HVAC units at the King Shaka International Airport's Other State Protocol Lounge.
  • Inspection of the HVAC systems prior to commencement of work, with completion of the Inspection Site Form.
  • Provision of qualified technicians or artisans with valid SAQCC gas certificates or certified gas cards related to air conditioning and refrigeration.

Only tenders for a three-month HVAC service and repair contract will be considered.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements for bidders include:

  • Registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
  • CIDB contractor grading of 1ME or higher.
  • Completion of an inspection of the HVAC systems using the provided Inspection Site Form, signed by a representative of the facility.
  • Submission of a valid SAQCC gas certificate or a certified copy for the technician or artisan employed by the bidding company.
  • Provision of a current and valid letter of good standing.
  • Adherence to all requirements specified in the tender documentation regarding sealing, addressing, delivering, opening, and assessment of tenders.

Skills Requirements

The skills requirements for the successful bidder include:

  • Qualified HVAC technicians or artisans with valid SAQCC gas certification or gas cards.
  • Technical expertise in HVAC servicing and repair.
  • Ability to conduct inspections and complete relevant documentation accurately.
  • Compliance with safety and technical standards as per SAQCC certification.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month