Rehabilitation of Pineside Generators and Auxiliary Works

Q26/053/AS

2025-10-22 11:00

Tender Closed on: 2025-10-31 15:00

Umgeni-uThukela Water

Electrical Services, Generator Installation, Maintenance and Refueling

uThukela Water (Pty) Ltd

uThukela Water (Pty) Ltd Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
REHABILITATION OF PINESIDE GENERATORS AND AUXILIARY WORKS
Employer Tender Number: Q26/053/AS
cidb Reference Number: 100109848
UMGENI-UTHUKELA WATER INVITES TENDERS FOR REHABILITATION OF PINESIDE GENERATORS AND AUXILIARY WORKS
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 2EB or higher.
Preferences are offered to tenderers who 2EB
Only tenderers who a)
The tenderer completed the Bidders Disclosure Form (SDB4)
b)
The Tenderer must have an active CIDB grading of 2EB or higher is required are eligible to submit tenders.
Documents will only be issued in electronic format upon request
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
Asheena Singh
Tel No. 0824032345
E-mail. [email protected]
A compulsory clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at Boardroom F1– 13 Pineside Road, New
Germany on 22 October 2025 starting at 11h00.
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 15h00 on Friday, October 31, 2025.
Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to solicit qualified contractors to undertake the rehabilitation of Pineside Generators and associated auxiliary works, ensuring the reliable operation and maintenance of the facilities.

Scope

The scope of work includes:

  • Rehabilitation of Pineside Generators
  • Implementation of auxiliary works related to the generators
  • Completion of all related activities as specified in the tender documentation

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements specify that:

  • Tenderers must have an active CIDB contractor grading of 2EB or higher
  • Completion of the Bidders Disclosure Form (SDB4) is mandatory
  • Documents will be issued only in electronic format upon request

Skills Requirements

Eligible tenderers should possess:

  • A valid CIDB grading of 2EB or higher
  • The ability to comply with the requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening, and assessing tenders as outlined in the Tender Data
  • Relevant experience in generator rehabilitation and auxiliary works
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month