Repair of Mobile Toilets

JW/PQ/ESS/23/2026/2027

2026-07-09 09:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-07-21 11:00

Department of Defence

1 GB

Toilet Hire, Sales and Maintenance

Gauteng, Pretoria

Department of Defence

Department of Defence Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
REPAIR OF MOBILE TOILETS
Employer Tender Number: JW/PQ/ESS/23/2026/2027
cidb Reference Number: 100118554
DEPARTMENT OF DEFENCE INVITES TENDERS FOR MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF MOBILE ABLUTION FACILITIES AT JSB
WONDERBOOM
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 1GB or higher.
Preferences are offered to tenderers who CIDB AND CSD REGISTERED
Only tenderers who QUALIFY TO ALL SBD6.1 REQUIREMENTS are eligible to submit tenders.
TENDER DOCUMENTS WILL BE MAILED TO INTERESTED CONTRACTORS AFTER THE SITE MEETING. REPORT AN HALF
HOUR BEFORE SITE MEETING.
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
SGT PETER
Tel No. 0744583779
or
CAPT B.M. SIBISI
Tel No. 0125290461
or
LT COL C.R. OLSEN
Tel No. 0125290206
A compulsory clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at -25.65583, 28.208354 MILITARY BASE
WONDERBOOM on 09 July 2026 starting at 09h00.
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 11h00 on Tuesday, July 21, 2026.
Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.



Additional Information:
Employer Name: Department of Defence
Province: Gauteng
Municipality: City of Tshwane Metropolitan
Closing Date: 2026-07-21 11:00
Site Meeting: Yes
Briefing Date: 2026-07-09 09:00
CIDB Class: 1 GB
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 14 July 2026

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to solicit qualified contractors for the maintenance and repair of mobile ablution facilities (mobile toilets) at the Wonderboom Military Base. The aim is to ensure the proper functioning and upkeep of these facilities to meet operational standards.

Scope

The scope of the project includes:

  • Maintenance of mobile toilets at the Wonderboom site.
  • Repair work as required to ensure the facilities are functional and hygienic.
  • Adherence to specified standards and requirements outlined in the tender documentation.

Technical Requirements

Contractors must:

  • Have a cidb contractor grading of 1GB or higher.
  • Be registered with CIDB and CSD.
  • Meet all the requirements specified in the SBD6.1 documentation.
  • Attend the compulsory site clarification meeting scheduled at the Wonderboom Military Base.
  • Submit tenders only on the issued tender documentation.

Skills Requirements

Eligible tenderers should possess:

  • Relevant experience in maintenance and repair of mobile sanitation facilities.
  • Proper registration and grading with CIDB (minimum 1GB).
  • Compliance with all registration and qualification requirements specified in the tender.
  • Ability to adhere to tender submission procedures, including sealing, addressing, and timely delivery of tenders.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month