Supply and Delivery of Recycling Containers

T17.26.27

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-18 11:00

Swartland Municipality

Recycling, Waste Containers and Wheelie Bins

Malmesbury, Western Cape

Swartland Municipality

Swartland Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

T17.26.27

SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF RECYCLING CONTAINERS

Site Meeting: No site meeting required


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a qualified supplier capable of providing durable, compliant recycling containers to support the Swartland Municipality’s waste segregation, environmental sustainability, and public cleanliness initiatives.

Scope

The contract encompasses the end-to-end supply and delivery of recycling containers in accordance with the detailed specifications outlined in the official bid documentation. This includes sourcing or manufacturing, quality control, packaging, transportation to designated municipal sites, and final handover. The municipality reserves the right to adjust quantities, modify specifications, or omit portions of the scope during contract execution.

Technical Requirements

Specific technical parameters such as container dimensions, material composition, weight capacity, UV resistance, colour coding, labelling standards, and minimum durability thresholds are defined in the official tender specifications. All supplied units must comply with municipal health, safety, and environmental standards. Suppliers must provide evidence of product compliance and may be required to submit samples or certification prior to bulk delivery.

Skills Requirements

While not exhaustively listed, successful bidders must demonstrate:

  • Proven track record in supplying municipal or government entities with similar infrastructure or waste-management products
  • Competent logistics and fleet management capabilities for timely delivery across multiple municipal locations
  • Strong project coordination, inventory tracking, and after-sales support systems
  • Familiarity with South African public procurement regulations and compliance documentation

Key Procurement Terms & Compliance

The evaluation process incorporates several standard South African public procurement mechanisms. Below is a brief explanation of key terms:

  • 80/20 Preference Point System: A scoring model where 80 points are allocated to price competitiveness and 20 points to socio-economic development factors. Higher scores improve ranking regardless of being the lowest bidder.
  • B-BBEE Act & Annexure MBD 6.1: The Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act promotes economic transformation. Annexure MBD 6.1 is a mandatory declaration form where bidders self-report their empowerment level. Failure to complete it results in zero preference points.
  • B-BBEE Status Verification Certificate: An independent audit document confirming a company’s official B-BBEE rating tier. Original or certified copies must accompany the bid to validate claimed points.
  • Proof of Locality: Documentation demonstrating that the bidder’s operations, registration, or economic contribution fall within the municipality’s jurisdiction. Required to claim additional local economic development preference points.

All bids must be submitted in sealed envelopes clearly marked with the tender reference before the stipulated deadline. Late, electronic, or facsimile submissions will be rejected. The municipality retains full discretion to accept or reject any tender without obligation to award to the lowest-priced offer.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month