Supply and Installation of Air-conditioners

SPU/PQ/21 SQN/024/26

2026-09-09 11:00

2026-09-29 11:00

Department of Defence

1 ME

Air Conditioning, HVAC, Refrigeration and Heating

Gauteng, Lyttelton

Department of Defence

Department of Defence Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF AIR-CONDITIONERS
Employer Tender Number: SPU/PQ/21 SQN/024/26
cidb Reference Number: 100120919
DEPARTMENT OF DEFENCE INVITES TENDERS FOR SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF AIR-CONDITIONERS AT 21 SQUADRON
WATERKLOOF BASE
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 1ME or higher.
Only tenderers who are registered on Central Supplier Database (CSD) are eligible to submit tenders.
The Physical Address for collection of Tender documents is:
SA Air force Procurement Unit
AF Mobile Deployment Wing, R101 Old JHB Road
Valhalla
0137
Documents may be collected during work hours after 09h00 on 10 September 2026
Tender Documents will be e-mailed to all clarification attendees after the meeting. Tender Documents can also be collected at SA Air
Force Procurement Unit via-USB soft copy.
Take Note: All Military Bases have Access Control, Identification (ID or Driver's License) will be required at the entrance. No Foreign
Nationals will be allowed on Department of Defence Premises. Bidders are advised to arrive earlier at the venue no late coming will be
accepted. Site Briefing will commence at 11:00.

Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
FLIGHT SERGEANT M.M. KUBHEKA
Tel No. 0123512311
E-mail. [email protected]
A compulsory clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at SA AIR Force Base Waterkloof, Solomon
Mahlangu Drive, Lyttelton. East Gate on 09 September 2026 starting at 11h00.
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 11h00 on Tuesday, September 29, 2026.
Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.



Additional Information:
Employer Name: Department of Defence
Province: Gauteng
Municipality: City of Tshwane Metropolitan
Closing Date: 2026-09-29 11:00
Site Meeting: Yes
Briefing Date: 2026-09-09 11:00
CIDB Class: 1 ME
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 10 September 2026

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a qualified contractor to supply and professionally install air-conditioning systems at 21 Squadron, located at Waterkloof Base under the Department of Defence. The aim is to ensure reliable climate control infrastructure that supports operational readiness and personnel comfort within a secure military environment.

Scope of Work

The scope covers the end-to-end provision of air-conditioning units, including procurement, transportation, site preparation, mechanical and electrical installation, testing, commissioning, and handover. The contractor must deliver equipment suitable for defence facility standards and ensure full functionality prior to project closure.

Technical Requirements

  • CIDB Contractor Grading: Bidders must hold a minimum Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) grading of 1ME.
  • Central Supplier Database (CSD) Registration: Active registration on the national government supplier database is mandatory for tender eligibility.
  • Submission Protocols: Tenders must strictly follow the prescribed documentation formats, sealing, addressing, delivery timelines, and assessment criteria detailed in the official tender pack.
  • Site Security Compliance: All personnel must adhere to strict military base access control measures, including presentation of valid identification, early arrival, and acknowledgment that foreign nationals are prohibited from entering departmental premises.

Skills Requirements

The tender notice does not explicitly list specific skill sets. However, compliance with the CIDB 1ME grading inherently requires contractors to employ certified professionals competent in mechanical and electrical engineering works. This includes qualified HVAC technicians, licensed electricians, project managers, and health and safety officers experienced in commercial and defence-sector installations. Contractors must demonstrate proven capability in executing medium-scale air-conditioning projects, including load calculations, ductwork fabrication, refrigerant handling, system integration, and post-installation maintenance planning.

Notes on Unusual or Complicated Terms

  • CIDB 1ME Grading: A South African construction industry classification indicating competency in electrical and mechanical engineering works, typically covering projects valued up to R8 million. It verifies that the contractor possesses the technical, financial, and managerial capacity to deliver complex HVAC installations safely and to standard.
  • Central Supplier Database (CSD): A unified national government registry used to verify, monitor, and manage all suppliers providing goods and services to state entities. Registration confirms tax compliance, BBBEE status, and legal standing, and is compulsory for public procurement participation.
  • Military Base Access Control: Standardised defence perimeter security protocol requiring all bidders and their representatives to undergo identity verification, arrive well before scheduled briefings, and operate under strict movement restrictions. Foreign nationals are explicitly barred from departmental premises to safeguard national security interests.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month