Request To Appoint Service Providers To Prepare And Produce An Edited Version Of The City Of Ekurhuleni 2025/2026 Annual Report As Per Specifications

GEQ.S&CP.07.03

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-12 10:00

City of Ekurhuleni

Proofreading, Editing and other Publishing activities, Report Writing and Compiling

Gauteng, Germiston

City of Ekurhuleni

City of Ekurhuleni Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

GEQ.S&CP.07.03 -

Quotations are for above R30 000 but below R200 000. In terms of the Municipal Finance Management Act No. 56 of 2003 Circular No. 81 all municipalities and municipal entities should implement the use of the Central Supplier Database. An invitation is extended to all suppliers interested in conducting business with Ekurhuleni to:

  1. Register with National Treasury Database
  2. Submit current Declaration of Interest Form

Declaration of interest forms must be submitted at the following address:

5 Junction Road
Driehoek
Germiston
1401


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to appoint qualified service providers to prepare, edit, design, and produce the City of Ekurhuleni's 2025/2026 Annual Report. This includes editing and proofreading the content, designing the layout, and producing printed copies with specified finishes, ensuring timely delivery and adherence to quality standards.

Scope

The scope encompasses:

  • Development of the Annual Report, including writing, editing, proofreading, and formatting.
  • Design options and layout development, including interaction with City departments for inputs.
  • Production of print-ready files, including high-resolution PDFs and digital formats.
  • Printing, binding, and finishing of the report, including options with special varnish effects and multiple copies.
  • Adherence to deadlines: final submission by 31 August 2026, with specific milestones for drafts and proofs.
  • Provision of supporting documents such as municipal accounts, CVs, financial proof, and references.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements include:

  • Editing and proofreading of approximately 1080 pages, including financial statements.
  • Design of three (3) layout options, with the ability to request modifications.
  • Final layout and design to be print-ready, with high-resolution PDF files.
  • Printing of 60 copies of the report, full colour, with spot varnish on the cover, sewn and perfect bound.
  • Additional option with 3D varnish on the cover and specific finishing details.
  • Meeting strict deadlines: draft within 4 days, proofs within 2 days, and final delivery by 31 August 2026.
  • Compliance with specified paper weights, binding, and finishing specifications.

Skills Requirements

The successful service provider must demonstrate:

  • Qualified project management personnel with a master’s degree or higher in Planning, Economics, Research, Policy Development, or related fields, with 5-8 years of relevant experience.
  • Experienced graphic designers with a bachelor’s degree or higher in Graphic Design or Fine Art, with at least 5 years of experience in visual communications and layout design.
  • Proven ability to handle large-scale document editing, proofreading, and layout design.
  • Capability to produce high-quality printing and binding, including special finishes like spot varnish and 3D varnish.
  • Ability to meet tight deadlines and coordinate with multiple stakeholders within the City of Ekurhuleni.
  • Demonstrated experience in producing annual reports or similar large-format publications for municipal or governmental clients.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month