Gas

SQ05263799

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-05-14 11:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Fuel and Petroleum Products, Gas Supply Systems Installation and Maintenance, Supply and Delivery

Eastern Cape, Gqeberha / Port Elizabeth

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Quotation Number: SQ05263799
Buyer: Kana, Miss L [90022170]
Published Date: 07 May 2026
Closing Date: 14 May 2026
Closing Time: 11:00

 

Document Name Description
Declaration of Interest.
Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices.
Certificate of independent bid determination.

 

Item No.QuantityUnitKeywordsDescriptionRequisition
130.00EACHGASSupply and deliver GAS LIQUIFIED PETROLEUM. SABS 690. 9kg cylinder (Refill ONLY empty supplied). Deliver on storekeepers request please.

NOTE: SUPPLY REFILL ONLY.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Mr. Donaldson at [email protected]
2026PREQ05713

 

  • BEFORE COMPLETING THIS FORM, SERVICE PROVIDERS MUST STUDY THE GENERAL CONDITIONS, DEFINITIONS AND DIRECTIVES APPLICABLE IN RESPECT OF SPECIFIC GOALS, AS PRESCRIBED IN THE PREFERENTIAL PROCUREMENT REGULATION OF 2022 THE 80/20 SYSTEM APPLIES TO THIS TENDER.
  • Acceptance of this tender submission is subject to the General Conditions of Tender and Conditions of Purchase.
  • Acceptance of this tender is subject to successful registration on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database.
  • For further information to register, please call the Compliance Section @ 041 506 3274
  • Failure to comply with these conditions may invalidate your tender submission.
  • All tender prices should be valid for a minimum period of thirty (30) days from date of tender.
  • ALL TENDER RESPONSES SHOULD BE COMPLETED ONLINE AND NO FAX SUBMISSIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED BY THE SUPPLY CHAIN UNIT.

 

Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to supply and deliver Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) in 9kg cylinders (refill only) to the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality. The tender aims to ensure a reliable supply of gas to meet the municipality's operational needs, with an emphasis on timely delivery and compliance with specified standards.

Scope

The scope of this tender includes:

  • Supply and delivery of LPG in 9kg cylinders (refill only) as requested by the storekeepers.
  • Deliveries to be made upon request, with samples available within 72 hours if requested.
  • Supply of branded items with specified minimum requirements.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements for this tender include:

  • Supply of LPG in 9kg cylinders compliant with SABS 690 standards.
  • Refill-only cylinders, with delivery based on storekeeper requests.
  • Provision of samples within 72 hours upon request.
  • Brand names of quoted items must be clearly stated.

Skills and Qualifications Requirements

While specific skills are not explicitly detailed in the tender data, the following qualifications are implied:

  • Ability to supply LPG cylinders that meet SABS standards.
  • Capability to deliver on demand within specified timeframes.
  • Compliance with procurement regulations, including registration on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database.
  • Understanding of the procurement process and adherence to tender submission procedures.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month