Home » Requests for Quotations » Joint Kits, Pipes, Couplings, Couplings, Couplings, Couplings, Elbows
SQ04263787
See details below or the tender documentation
Tender Closed on: 2026-05-07 11:00
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality
Civil, Road, Sewer, Plumbing and Engineering Supplies, Electrical Cable Supplies, Installation and Maintenance, Supply and Delivery

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
| Quotation Number: | SQ04263787 |
| Buyer: | Kana, Miss L [90022170] |
| Published Date: | 24 Apr 2026 |
| Closing Date: | 07 May 2026 |
| Closing Time: | 11:00 |
| Document Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Declaration of Interest. | |
| Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices. | |
| Certificate of independent bid determination. |
| Item No. | Quantity | Unit | Keywords | Description | Requisition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 50.00 | EACH | JOINT KITS | Supply and deliver JOINT KITS 95SQ 11KV with ferrules. 3 core 3m type ABC 11-2 or sicame type BD/SJ11/95. Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Mrs. McBean at [email protected] | 2026PREQ05244/1 |
| 2 | 6.00 | EACH | PIPES | Supply and deliver PIPES polythene 50mm high density PE 63 PN 16 - per 100 metre coils Class 16 only. Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Ms. Derrocks at [email protected] | 2026PREQ05402 |
| 3 | 1500.00 | EACH | COUPLINGS | Supply and deliver COUPLINGS straight 20mm polypropylene for HDPE pipe approved uni delta only. Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Ms. Derrocks at [email protected] | 2026PREQ04940 |
| 4 | 1000.00 | EACH | COUPLINGS | Supply and deliver COUPLINGS straight 20mm x 1/2" male polypropylene for HDPE pipe approved uni delta. Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Ms. Derrocks at [email protected] | 2026PREQ04945 |
| 5 | 200.00 | EACH | COUPLINGS | Supply and deliver COUPLINGS straights 40 x 40 mm male polypropylene for HDPE pipe approved uni delta. Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Ms. Derrocks at [email protected] | 2026PREQ04946 |
| 6 | 1500.00 | EACH | COUPLINGS | Supply and deliver COUPLINGS straights 32mm x 3/4" male polypropylene for HDPE pipe uni delta or approved equivalent SANS 1=10525 = approved. Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Ms. Derrocks at [email protected] | 2026PREQ04948 |
| 7 | 100.00 | EACH | ELBOWS | Supply and deliver ELBOWS 25mm x 25mm polypropylene for HDPE pipe approved elbows uni delta or Q SANS 10525/1 = approved. Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Ms. Derrocks at [email protected] | 2026PREQ04954 |
Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/
The primary objective of this tender is to supply and deliver various joint kits, pipes, couplings, and elbows that meet specified technical standards and brand requirements. The aim is to ensure the procurement of quality materials necessary for infrastructure projects within the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality, adhering to the specified technical and compliance standards.
The scope of the tender includes the supply and delivery of the following items:
The items must be supplied in accordance with the specified technical standards, brand names, and sample submission requirements.
The technical requirements include:
While specific skills are not explicitly detailed, the tender implies the following requirements:
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here
Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders: