Kendal Building Rennovation for Transnet Soc Ltd Once-off Project

TPT/2026/05/0532/6137/RFQ

2026-08-07 10:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-14 13:00

Transnet SOC Ltd

Building Upgrades, Refurbishments and Maintenance, Construction and Building Services

Emalahleni, Kendal, Mpumalanga

Transnet SOC Ltd

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Tender Reference Number: Published

TPT/2026/05/0532/6137/RFQ

Name of Tender:

KENDAL BUILDING RENNOVATION FOR TRANSNET SOC LTD ONCE-OFF PROJECT

Description:

KENDAL BUILDING RENNOVATION FOR TRANSNET SOC LTD ONCE-OFF PROJECT

Tender Type:

RFQ

Contact Person:

Ndumiso Dlamini

Contact Person Email Address:

[email protected]

Briefing Details:

The Briefing Details section provides important information regarding any scheduled meetings, site visits, or pre-tender briefings related to the tender. This may include the date, time, location, format (physical or virtual), and any requirements for attendance. It ensures that potential bidders have all necessary details to participate in the briefing, ask questions, and gain clarity on the tender process before submission.

Date Published:

07/31/2026

Time Published:

04:04:51 PM

Closing Date:

08/14/2026 01:00:00 PM

Briefing Date And Time:

08/07/2026 10:00:00 AM

Location Of Service:

Kendal siding, Mpumalanga ,Emalahleni

Tender Category:

Normal Goods and Services


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to secure a contractor for the Kendal Building Renovation project for Transnet Soc Ltd. The project aims to refurbish and upgrade the Kendal building facilities to meet operational and safety standards, ensuring improved functionality and compliance with relevant regulations.

Scope

The scope of work includes:

  • Renovation and refurbishment of the Kendal building structure and interior spaces.
  • Upgrading of electrical, plumbing, and HVAC systems.
  • Implementation of safety and security measures.
  • Ensuring compliance with applicable building codes and standards.
  • Coordination of construction activities and project management.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements specify that the contractor must:

  • Provide detailed design and renovation plans aligned with project objectives.
  • Ensure all works meet the relevant building regulations and safety standards.
  • Use quality materials suitable for the intended purpose and environment.
  • Complete the renovation within the stipulated timeframe and budget.
  • Implement effective project management and quality assurance processes.

Skills Requirements

The tender mandates that the successful bidder must possess:

  • Proven experience in building renovation and refurbishment projects, preferably in industrial or operational environments.
  • Qualified and certified personnel in construction, electrical, plumbing, and safety disciplines.
  • Strong project management and coordination capabilities.
  • Ability to comply with health, safety, and environmental regulations.
  • Demonstrated capacity to deliver projects on time and within budget.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month