Home » Requests for Quotations » Manilla Folders, Copper Pipe, Line Taps, Paint, Batteries, Batteries, Coupling Reducer
SQ08263972
See details below or the tender documentation
2026-09-15 11:00
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality
Battery Supply and Maintenance, Paint and Painting Supplies, Printing Supplies and Stationery, Pumps, Valves, Pipes and Meters, Supply and Delivery

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
| Quotation Number: | SQ08263972 |
| Buyer: | Kana, Miss L [90022170] |
| Published Date: | 03 Sep 2026 |
| Closing Date: | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Closing Time: | 11:00 |
| Document Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Declaration of Interest. | |
| Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices. | |
| Certificate of independent bid determination. |
| Item No. | Quantity | Unit | Keywords | Description | Requisition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 20000.00 | EACH | MANILLA FOLDERS | Supply and deliver MANILLA FOLDERS - CTP folder (240 x 355mm) assorted bright colours. Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Mr. Momberg at [email protected] | 2027PREQ00977 |
| 2 | 25.00 | EACH | COPPER PIPE | Supply and deliver 28mm diameter COPPER PIPE (460/2) in 5.5m lengths. Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Mr. Momberg at [email protected] | 2027PREQ00976 |
| 3 | 600.00 | EACH | LINE TAPS | Supply and deliver LINE TAPS (100mm²) solid brass tin or cadi um plated. Unmet or brand equivalent. Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Mr. du Preez at [email protected] | 2027PREQ00949 |
| 4 | 5.00 | EACH | PAINT | Supply and deliver PAINT velvaglo white 5L. Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Mr. du Preez at [email protected] | 2027PREQ00944 |
| 5 | 200.00 | EACH | BATTERIES | Supply and deliver BATTERIES; size AAA. Heavy duty. Duracell plus or equivalent. 160 units per box. Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Mr. du Preez at [email protected] | 2027PREQ00943 |
| 6 | 200.00 | EACH | BATTERIES | Supply and deliver BATTERIES penlite AA or equivalent. Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Mr. du preez at [email protected] | 2027PREQ00942 |
| 7 | 50.00 | EACH | COUPLING REDUCER | Supply and deliver COUPLING REDUCER 32mm x 25mm polypropylene for HDPE pipe jaswic approved. Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Mr. Plaatjies at [email protected] | 2027PREQ00895 |
Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/
The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a qualified service provider capable of supplying and delivering a consolidated batch of office, plumbing, electrical, and general maintenance materials to the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality. The municipality seeks a reliable vendor who can meet specified quality standards, adhere to strict delivery timelines, and comply with national and municipal procurement regulations.
The tender encompasses the supply and delivery of seven distinct product categories across multiple departments:
The tender documentation does not specify explicit technical certifications or personnel qualifications. However, successful performance implicitly requires strong supply chain management capabilities, including inventory control, last-mile logistics coordination, and quality assurance verification. Providers must demonstrate administrative proficiency in public sector compliance, rapid response to sample requests, and familiarity with municipal registration and reporting protocols.
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here
Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders: