Home » Requests for Quotations » Manufacture, Supply, Delivery and Offloading of Waste Skips
SCM57.26.27
See details below or the tender documentation
2026-09-10 11:00
Swartland Municipality

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
SCM57.26.27
MANUFACTURE, SUPPLY, DELIVERY AND OFFLOADING OF WASTE SKIPS
Site Meeting: No site meeting required
The primary objective is to secure quotations from qualified service providers for the manufacture, supply, delivery, and offloading of waste skips. The municipality aims to evaluate bids using its Preferential Procurement Policy, specifically applying an 80/20 preference point system to balance cost efficiency with socio-economic transformation. The process also seeks to support local economic development and ensure strict compliance with national empowerment legislation.
The contract covers the complete provision of waste skips, including manufacturing, transportation to designated municipal sites, and safe offloading by the successful bidder. All deliverables must strictly conform to the detailed specifications outlined in the official tender documentation. The municipality retains full discretion to accept or reject any bid, including the lowest quotation.
Bidders must be suitably experienced service providers with demonstrated capability in manufacturing, logistics, and supply chain management. Proven experience in the safe handling, transport, and offloading of industrial waste containers is essential. Familiarity with municipal procurement standards and waste management infrastructure projects is strongly expected.
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here