Provision of Driver License Lesson – Code 10: Closing Date: 11 September 2026

RFQ 94/2026/27

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-11 12:00

Knysna Municipality

Consulting Services, Driver Training, Testing and Licencing, Education, Training, Mentorship and Coaching

Knysna, Western Cape

Knysna Municipality

Knysna Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Tender Summary

Tender Summary: Provision of Driver License Lessons – Code 10

Objectives

The primary objective is to equip thirty youth participants with the practical driving competencies and administrative support required to successfully obtain a Code 10 driver’s licence. The programme is administered through the municipality’s Youth Development Unit to promote skills development, employability, and community mobility.

Scope

The successful supplier will deliver a comprehensive learnership programme encompassing:

  • Ten practical driving lessons per participant across thirty learners.
  • Provision of two certified identity document copies per learner for official traffic department applications.
  • Hiring of a compliant Code 10 vehicle for each participant’s final driving test.
  • Coverage of municipal traffic department appointment fees for all thirty candidates.
  • Administrative assistance to guide learners through the application and testing process.

The contract value is capped at R300,000.00 inclusive of VAT. Bids remain valid for ninety days and are evaluated using a preferential procurement scoring model.

Technical Requirements

  • Supplier must operate as a formally recognized driving school with demonstrated capacity to train heavy goods vehicle operators.
  • Training curriculum must align with national testing standards, covering road signage, traffic regulations, vehicle dynamics, pre-trip inspections, controlled-yard manoeuvres, and supervised road driving.
  • Instruction must be deliverable in English, isiXhosa, and/or Afrikaans.
  • Mandatory submission of standard municipal compliance documentation, including tax clearance certificates, B-BBEE verification certificates, municipal account declarations, and independent bid determination forms.
  • Adherence to standard general conditions of contract, including performance security, inspection and testing rights, warranty obligations, delay penalties, and formal dispute resolution procedures.

Skills Requirements

  • Certified instructors with proven experience in Code 10 training and K53 assessment preparation.
  • Multilingual instructional capability to effectively communicate with diverse learner cohorts.
  • Administrative proficiency to navigate traffic department protocols, manage documentation, and coordinate test scheduling efficiently.
  • Working knowledge of South African public procurement legislation, supply chain management regulations, and municipal compliance frameworks.

Explanation of Key Terms

  • Code 10: A South African driver’s licence category authorizing the operation of heavy goods vehicles with a gross vehicle mass exceeding 16,000 kg.
  • K53 Tests: The standardized national driving examination protocol focusing on hazard perception, precise vehicle control, and defensive driving techniques.
  • B-BBEE: Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment, a government framework designed to advance economic participation from historically disadvantaged groups. Preference points are awarded based on verified certification levels.
  • MBD Forms: Standard Municipal Bid Documents mandated for all South African public sector tenders, covering declarations of interest, past supply chain practices, independent bidding, tax compliance, and municipal account status.
  • 80/20 or 90/10 Preference Point System: A procurement evaluation model where up to 80 or 90 points are allocated to price competitiveness, while the remaining 20 or 10 points are reserved for specific socio-economic transformation goals, primarily B-BBEE status.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month