Service Provider for Turnkey Water Filtration System Upgrade – Nzg

NZG588/2026

2026-09-11 11:00

2026-09-22 11:00

South African National Biodiversity Institute

Filtration Equipment, Supplies and Maintenance, Water Treatment Equipment, Supplies and Services, Wet Services / Water and Sanitation

Gauteng, Pretoria

South African National Biodiversity Institute

South African National Biodiversity Institute Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Location: : Tshwane

NZG588/2026

Request for bids for the appointment of a turnkey service provider to assess the existing filtration system, provide a feasibility/design solution, and implement either repairs or a new turnkey filtration/water treatment system at the National Zoological Garden (NZG), Pretoria.

Application process

Download the relevant documents listed on this page to learn about the application process and download Government Procurement Conditions of Contract.

Tenders can be submitted in the tender box located in the reception area of the Biodiversity Building at the Pretoria National Botanical Garden, 2 Cussonia Avenue, Brummeria, Pretoria, during office hours on or before 22 September 2026 at 11:00 am.

Normal office hours are from 08:00 – 16:00 Monday to Friday.

Compulsory briefing: Friday, 11 September 2026 at 11:00am via Microsoft teams link

Technical queries :
Mr. Lwandise Cungcu
E-mail: [email protected]

SCM contact
E-mail:  [email protected]


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective is to appoint a turnkey service provider to comprehensively evaluate an existing water filtration system installed in 2010 at the National Zoological Garden (NZG) in Pretoria. The provider will develop a feasible design solution and execute either targeted repairs or a complete replacement, ensuring the system meets current and future operational standards while maintaining long-term reliability and compliance.

Scope of Work

The project follows a structured six-phase lifecycle supplemented by a mandatory five-year post-completion maintenance period:

  • Stage 1 – Inception: Conditional assessment of the existing system and component identification.
  • Stage 2 – Concept & Viability: Feasibility studies, design optimization, and preparation of a Bill of Quantities (BOQ) with pricing.
  • Stage 3 – Design Development: Detailed engineering and system design refinement.
  • Stage 4 – Documentation & Procurement: Finalizing specifications, managing supplier selection, and securing necessary approvals.
  • Stage 5 – Construction: Implementation, installation, site supervision, and delivery of handover documentation.
  • Stage 6 – Close-Out: Final inspections, warranty transfers, and project documentation archiving.
  • Maintenance Phase: Execution of a structured five-year maintenance plan following project completion.

The appointed provider will act as the principal agent, coordinating all multidisciplinary specialists and managing contractual obligations throughout the project duration.

Technical Requirements

  • Conduct thorough condition assessments to determine system suitability for ongoing and future zoological operations.
  • Design, optimize, or propose a new filtration/water treatment system aligned with operational demands.
  • Prepare detailed BOQs, firm pricing schedules, and cost-controlled work plans.
  • Oversee procurement, construction compliance, and quality assurance during implementation.
  • Deliver comprehensive handover documentation, including compliance certificates, warranties, and operational manuals.
  • Develop and execute a five-year preventive maintenance strategy.
  • Adhere to South African professional engineering, quantity surveying, and construction health & safety guidelines.
  • Comply with the Standard Professional Services Contract (CIDB 1014) and strict SHE protocols.
  • Operate within a strictly capped budget, with phased progress contingent upon successful gated reviews and available funding.

Skills & Personnel Requirements

  • Provide and manage a core multidisciplinary team consisting of a Lead Professional Mechanical Engineer, Professional Electrical Engineer, Professional Quantity Surveyor, and Professional Occupational Health & Safety Agent.
  • All key personnel must maintain current, valid registration with their respective South African professional regulatory councils.
  • Demonstrate a minimum of ten years’ proven track record in managing similar infrastructure projects involving design, installation, and maintenance.
  • Ensure all proposed resources meet or exceed the experience thresholds outlined in the functionality evaluation criteria.
  • Any substitution of key personnel during execution requires prior written approval from the client and must involve individuals with equivalent or superior qualifications.

Explanation of Unusual or Complicated Terms

  • Turnkey Solution: A single-contractor delivery model where the provider assumes end-to-end responsibility from initial assessment and design through procurement, construction, testing, and final handover of a fully operational system.
  • Principal Agent: The lead consulting entity responsible for coordinating all specialist subcontractors, managing project timelines and budgets, and serving as the primary administrative and technical liaison with the client.
  • Gated Reviews: Mandatory stage-gate approval checkpoints where progression to subsequent project phases is contingent upon successful deliverable submission and confirmed budget allocation.
  • 80/20 Preference Point System: A South African public procurement evaluation framework allocating 80 points to competitive pricing and 20 points to socio-economic transformation goals, specifically weighted toward black and female business ownership percentages.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month