Supply and Delivery of Endotoxin Testing Consumables to Savp. Sandringham Campus

RFQ NO: 1921332

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-08 11:00

National Health Laboratory Service

Laboratory, Sampling and Analytical Equipment, Reagents and Consumables

Gauteng, Johannesburg

National Health Laboratory Service

National Health Laboratory Service Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

RFQ No.: RFQ NO: 1921332

Status: Open RFQ

Description: SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF ENDOTOXIN TESTING CONSUMABLES TO SAVP. SANDRINGHAM CAMPUS

Advert Date: 01/09/2026

Briefing Session: Compulsory Briefing Session: N/A Contact: [email protected] Tel: (011) 386 6000

Required Documents: Required documents: 1. tax clearance certification 2. declaration of interest 3. CSD form 4. BBBEE certification

Closing Date: 08/09/2026 11:00am

Source URL: https://www.nhls.ac.za/supply-chain/latest-rfqs-2/


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to secure a qualified supplier for the consistent provision of specialized endotoxin testing consumables to the SAVP Sandringham Campus. The contract aims to ensure uninterrupted laboratory diagnostics through reliable, compliant, and cost-effective biannual deliveries over a three-year period.

Scope of Supply

The successful bidder will supply eight categories of laboratory consumables, including test tubes, tube caps, reagent vials, 200 µL pipette tips, lysate reagent water, and Limulus Amebocyte Lysate (LAL) single-test kits. Deliveries must occur every six months across the three-year contract term. All quotations must be all-inclusive, fixed in South African Rand (ZAR), and exclude VAT as a separate line item. The contract incorporates standard public sector terms, including penalty clauses for delayed deliveries and provisions allowing the purchaser to source substitutes in emergencies.

Technical Requirements

  • Products must meet strict laboratory-grade specifications: pipette tips must be sterilized, filtered, and pyrogen-free; LAL kits must demonstrate a sensitivity of 0.015 EU/mL.
  • Each supplied item must be accompanied by a valid Certificate of Analysis (COA), manufacturing date, and written confirmation that the expiry date is at least two years from the date of manufacture.
  • Bidders must submit sample COAs/COCs, detailed product specifications or brochures, and a formal commitment letter outlining delivery adherence.
  • Administrative compliance is mandatory: valid SARS Tax Clearance PIN or Certificate, Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration, signed Declaration of Interest (SBD 4), and fully completed pricing schedules.
  • Evaluation follows an 80/20 weighted scoring model: 80 points allocated to competitive pricing and 20 points to Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment (B-BBEE) specific goals.

Skills & Capability Requirements

While the tender does not specify individual personnel qualifications, it requires demonstrated operational capability in medical and laboratory supply chains. Bidders must provide a verifiable track record of similar contracts, including project value, duration, and reference contacts. Suppliers must possess robust logistical capacity to manage recurring biannual deliveries, maintain full inventory traceability, and navigate public sector procurement compliance. Joint ventures or consortia must submit a signed partnership agreement detailing proportional ownership and work distribution.

Key Terms & Definitions

  • Endotoxin Testing / LAL Kits: Specialized biological reagents used to detect bacterial endotoxins in pharmaceuticals, vaccines, and medical devices, ensuring product sterility and patient safety.
  • Pyrogen-Free: Certified free from pyrogens (fever-inducing contaminants), a critical requirement for injectable-grade materials and sensitive diagnostic applications.
  • 80/20 Preference System: A South African preferential procurement framework allocating 80% of evaluation points to price competitiveness and 20% to socio-economic transformation targets, primarily B-BBEE status verification.
  • GCC (General Conditions of Contract): Standard National Treasury guidelines governing public sector contracts, covering performance timelines, delay penalties, termination rights, and dispute resolution procedures.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month