Supply and Fit of Complete Diamond Mesh Wire Gates

31501/TMNP/2026-27R

2026-09-02 11:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-07 11:00

South African National Parks

Fencing and Gates

Cape Town, Simon's Town, Western Cape

South African National Parks

South African National Parks Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Table Mountain National Park

Documents


Enquiries

Bidding Enquiries

  • Contact: zanele tamarana
  • Email: See Document
  • Telephone: 0217412350

Technical Enquiries

  • Contact: Clive Martin
  • Email: See Document
  • Telephone: 021 780 9101

How To Apply

Briefing Session

NON-COMPULSORY SITE CLARIFICATION MEETING
A non-compulsory clarification meeting with representatives of the Employer will take place at SANParks,
Venue: TMNP Cape of Good Hope Main Gate, Plateau Road,
Cape Point 7975
on 2 September 2026 @ 11:00am

Bid Submission

RFQ DOCUMENT DELIVERY ADDRESS:
See Document
NB! All responses (Quotations) must be submitted to the above dedicated mailbox – No hand delivery or late submissions will be considered. Use RFQ number as the subject line

Closing Date

07 August 2026 at 11:00 AM


Tender Summary

Tender Summary: Supply and Fit of Complete Diamond Mesh Wire Gates

Objectives

The primary objective is to procure and install four complete diamond mesh wire gates for SANParks. The tender seeks a compliant, technically capable supplier who can deliver durable, corrosion-resistant gates while adhering to South African public procurement regulations and delivering immediately upon contract award.

Scope of Work

  • Supply and professional installation of four (4) complete diamond mesh wire gates.
  • Delivery and fitting at Klaasjagersberg, Plateau Road, Cape Point, Simon’s Town 7995.
  • Immediate execution upon appointment; failure to deliver may result in purchase order cancellation.
  • All quoted prices must be all-inclusive, covering transport, logistics, general risks, overheads, profit, and VAT.

Technical Requirements

  • Exterior Frame: Fabricated from 40mm galvanized pipe.
  • Interior Frame: Constructed using 30mm galvanized diamond mesh wire.
  • Hardware: Includes a galvanised centre gate lock.
  • Regulatory Compliance: Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD), provide valid tax clearance documentation, and submit all prescribed Standard Bid Document (SBD) forms.
  • Evaluation Criteria: Uses an 80/20 preference point system, allocating 80 points to price competitiveness and 20 points to socio-economic transformation goals (e.g., B-BBEE level, black ownership, enterprise size).
  • Payment Terms: Invoices will be settled within 30 days of receipt, in line with the Public Finance Management Act (PFMA).

Skills Requirements

  • Proven expertise in manufacturing, transporting, and installing heavy-duty metal gates and perimeter fencing.
  • Technical competency in welding, galvanising standards, and structural assembly to ensure longevity in coastal/marine environments.
  • Strong project management capabilities to execute immediate delivery and on-site fitting without delays.
  • Familiarity with South African municipal procurement frameworks, including CSD onboarding, tax compliance verification, and B-BBEE affidavit/certificate preparation.
  • Ability to produce comprehensive, transparent quotations that account for all direct and indirect operational costs.

Explanation of Unusual or Complicated Terms

  • Diamond Mesh Wire: A woven steel fencing material formed into a repeating crisscross pattern, valued for high tensile strength, visibility, and security applications.
  • Galvanised: Steel coated with a layer of zinc through hot-dip or electroplating processes to prevent rust and extend lifespan, particularly important for outdoor infrastructure exposed to salt air.
  • SBD Forms: Standardised government procurement templates used to verify bidder legitimacy, declare conflicts of interest, claim transformation preference points, and formalise contractual agreements.
  • 80/20 Preference Point System: A public procurement scoring model where 80% of the evaluation weight is based on price, and 20% is allocated to specific socio-economic goals such as black economic empowerment and small business development.
  • CSD Registration: Mandatory enrolment in the National Treasury’s Central Supplier Database, which acts as the single official registry for all entities seeking to contract with South African state organs.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month