Provision of marshal services – PRT for 4 months

TPT/2026/06/0587/6641/RFQ

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-06-10 12:00

Transnet SOC Ltd

Security Services and Equipment, Services: General

KwaZulu-Natal, Richards Bay

Transnet SOC Ltd

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Tender Reference Number: Published

TPT/2026/06/0587/6641/RFQ

Name of Tender:

TPT/2026/06/0587/6641/RFQ

Description:

Provision of marshal services - PRT for 4 months

Tender Type:

RFQ

Contact Person:

Zamaswazi Mthiyane

Contact Person Email Address:

[email protected]

Date Published:

06/05/2026

Time Published:

02:22:41 PM

Closing Date:

06/10/2026 12:00:00 PM

Location Of Service:

Port of Richards Bay

Tender Category:

Normal Goods and Services


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure marshal services for a duration of four (4) months for Transnet SOC Ltd, specifically at the Richards Bay Port Terminal (TPT RCB). The services are to be provided as and when required, ensuring safety, security, and efficient management of port activities.

Scope

The scope of work includes the provision of marshal services at the Richards Bay Port Terminal for a period of four months. The services are to be delivered as and when required, covering various operational needs related to port security and traffic management. The scope is detailed in Annexure A: Scope of Work.

Technical Requirements

  • Provision of qualified marshals with valid PSIRA registration certificates:
    • 48 or more marshals with Grade D or Higher certificates.
    • 4 or more supervisors with Grade B or Higher certificates.
  • Provision of traceable references demonstrating previous experience in security or traffic marshalling services, with at least three (3) references within the last 36 months.
  • Proof of operational radius within 50 km of the Richards Bay Port Terminal, supported by lease agreements, rental agreements, municipal bills, or similar documentation.
  • Compliance with legal, employment equity, and tax requirements, including submission of valid tax compliance certificates and B-BBEE status documentation.
  • Adherence to security clearance requirements for personnel involved in the contract, if applicable.
  • Provision of all mandatory returnable documents, including the SBD1 form, RFQ declaration, and certificates of compliance.

Skills Requirements

  • Qualified security personnel with valid PSIRA registration and appropriate grading (Grade D or higher for marshals; Grade B or higher for supervisors).
  • Experience in security or traffic marshalling services, evidenced by reference letters and previous client engagements.
  • Ability to operate within the specified geographic radius and demonstrate operational capacity.
  • Knowledge of legal and regulatory compliance related to security services, including security clearance procedures.
  • Proficiency in health and safety standards relevant to port operations.
  • Competence in documentation, reporting, and adherence to contractual obligations.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month