Appointment of Service Provider to Renew Microsoft 365 E5 Licensing

BS/2026/RFB574

2026-07-03 11:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-07-20 11:00

Computer Software Supply and License Management, Information and Communications Technology

Centurion, Gauteng

Banking Sector Education and Training Authority

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Banking Sector Education and Training Authority Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: BS/2026/RFB574
Department: Banking Sector Education and Training Authority
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Monday, 20 July 2026 - 11:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: Building C2, Eco Origin Office Park, 349 Witch-Hazel Avenue - Eco-Park Estate, Highveld - Centurion - 0144
Special Conditions: Non-compulsory Virtual Briefing Bidders who wish to attend an online briefing session should indicate in writing 5 Days after advertising date.
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Jack Serite
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 011-805-9661
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time: Friday, 03 July 2026 - 11:00
Briefing Venue: MS Teams

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a service provider to renew Microsoft 365 E5 licensing for BANKSETA. The project aims to deliver an all-in-one enterprise solution that addresses cybersecurity, network monitoring, compliance, identity management, communication, collaboration, data loss prevention, insider risk, and endpoint management under a single licensing framework. The initiative seeks to leverage advanced security features and real-time threat detection to support hybrid and remote work environments, ensuring data management, records, and data loss prevention to safeguard organizational data and infrastructure.

Scope

The scope of work includes providing and supporting the renewal of:

  • 150 Microsoft 365 E5 licenses (Exchange Online, Office Package, Teams Premium, SharePoint Online)
  • 6 Microsoft Teams Phone Resource Accounts
  • Visio Plan 02
  • Planner
  • Project Plan 03

The services are to be delivered within South Africa for a period of one (1) year, supporting implementation, configuration, and maintenance of the specified Microsoft products and services.

Technical Requirements

  • Provision of 150 Microsoft 365 E5 licenses including Exchange Online, Office Suite, Teams Premium, and SharePoint Online
  • Support for 6 Microsoft Teams Phone Resource Accounts
  • Provision of Visio Plan 02, Planner, and Project Plan 03 licenses
  • Support for implementation, configuration, and ongoing maintenance of the Microsoft 365 environment
  • Provision of reference letters demonstrating experience in Microsoft M365 licensing
  • Provision of CVs for account managers demonstrating relevant experience
  • Completion of the pricing schedule as per the specified format, including VAT details

Skills Requirements

  • Proven experience in providing Microsoft 365 licensing and enterprise solutions
  • Ability to support implementation, configuration, and maintenance of Microsoft 365 E5 services
  • Demonstrated track record through reference letters from previous clients within the last five years
  • Qualified personnel with expertise in Microsoft licensing and cloud enterprise solutions
  • Capability to provide technical support and ongoing maintenance for the duration of the contract
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month