Aurora Substation – Stringing and Cabling

E3258NTCSAMWP

2026-08-12 11:00

2026-09-07 10:00

Electrical Cable Supplies, Installation and Maintenance, Electrical Services

Aurora, Cape Town, Western Cape

ESKOM

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

ESKOM Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: E3258NTCSAMWP
Department: Eskom National Transmission Company of South Africa
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: Western Cape
Closing Date: Monday, 07 September 2026 - 10:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: The Substation is +/-185 kilometers from Cape Town on the West Coast. The coordinates for Aurora Sub - Cape town - cape Town - 8000
Special Conditions: suppliers are encouraged to attend the site for more information.
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Mashite Mabilo
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 011-800-4246
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time: Wednesday, 12 August 2026 - 11:00
Briefing Venue: Aurora Substation

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to execute the stringing and cabling works for the Aurora Substation, ensuring compliance with health, safety, and environmental standards. The project aims to provide all necessary equipment, personnel, and procedures to safely and efficiently complete the installation, including the provision of safety gear, fall arrest systems, scaffolding, barricading, and related safety measures.

Scope

The scope encompasses:

  • Supply of personal protective clothing and equipment for full compliance with health, safety, and hygiene management standards.
  • Provision and installation of fall arrest systems, harnesses, and height working equipment.
  • Evaluation of personnel fitness for working at heights.
  • Supply, erection, and maintenance of scaffolding, ladders, rescue kits, and barricading to ensure site safety.
  • Protection of excavation sites and pegging.
  • Transportation of employees in accordance with safety procedures.
  • Provision of signage as per legislation.
  • Appointment and management of safety personnel including safety officers, first aiders, fire fighters, risk assessors, and other safety roles.
  • Environmental, health, and occupational hygiene assessments, including surveys and risk assessments.
  • Medical screening for personnel, including pre-employment, periodic, exit, and biological tests where applicable.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements include:

  • Use of approved fall arrest systems with proper training prior to use.
  • Provision of suitable height access equipment such as scaffolding, ladders, and rescue kits.
  • Implementation of barricading and fencing to secure the work site.
  • Compliance with the Occupational Health and Safety Act, Eskom's SHE specifications, and relevant legislation.
  • Provision of signage in accordance with latest legislative revisions.
  • Conducting comprehensive occupational hygiene and environmental surveys, including noise, dust, thermal stress, and indoor air quality assessments.
  • Medical screening and health risk assessments for all personnel involved in the project.

Skills Requirements

The tender requires personnel with the following skills and roles:

  • Safety Officer (full-time)
  • First Aider
  • Fire Fighter
  • Risk Assessor
  • Fall Protection Plan Developer and Implementor
  • Slinger and Signaller
  • Occupational Hygiene Specialist (for risk assessments, surveys, and analysis)
  • Health Risk Assessors
  • Medical personnel for pre-employment, periodic, and exit medical screenings

Additionally, personnel must possess the necessary technical expertise in working at heights, safety management, environmental assessments, and emergency response procedures to ensure safe and compliant project execution.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month