Construction of Ward 18 Sportfield (magwala)

ULM-INFR 007/26

2026-02-26 10:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-03-27 12:00

6 CE

Civil Works Services, Construction and Building Services, Sports Facilities Construction, Upgrade and Maintenance

KwaZulu-Natal

Umzimkhulu Local Municipality

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Umzimkhulu Local Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: ULM-INFR 007/26
Department: Umzimkhulu Local Municipality
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date: Friday, 27 March 2026 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 169 Main Street, uMzimkhulu, 3297 - Umzimkhulu - Umzimkhulu - 3297
Special Conditions: Tender documents will be available on the municipal website (www.umzimkhululm.gov.za) and will also be available from the cashier at 169 Main Street, uMzimkhulu, 3297 upon the non-refundable payment of R600 per document or a bank guaranteed cheque made out to uMzimkhulu Municipality during working hours between 09:30am and 16:00pm from the 24th of February 2026; cut-off time for buying documents is the 26th of February 2026, 15 minutes before the briefing time. A compulsory meeting is scheduled to take place at uMzimkhulu Municipality Makhosini Building, 247 Main Street, uMzimkhulu 3297.
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Mrs. N Mlengane
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 039-259-5041
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? Yes
Briefing Date and Time: Thursday, 26 February 2026 - 10:00
Briefing Venue: uMzimkhulu Municipality Makhosini Building Boardroom,247 Mzimkhulu Mlonyana Street, uMzimkhulu 3297.

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to select a reputable and experienced service provider for the construction of the Ward 18 Sportfield (Magwala) in uMzimkhulu. The project aims to develop a functional sportsfield facility that meets the municipality's standards and requirements.

Scope

The scope of work includes the complete construction of the Ward 18 Sportfield, encompassing site preparation, civil works, installation of necessary infrastructure, and ensuring the project is completed within the specified timelines. The project also involves the provision and management of plant and equipment, adherence to technical specifications, and compliance with municipal policies.

Technical Requirements

  • Submission of a detailed construction methodology, including a Gantt chart indicating project activities, timelines, critical path, plant, and labour demand with cash flows.
  • Experience of the bidder with at least 5 completed sports-related projects, supported by appointment letters and completion certificates.
  • Qualified site agent and general foreman with relevant experience and certifications.
  • Provision of a comprehensive construction programme demonstrating sequencing, practicality, and completion timeframes.
  • Availability of required plant and equipment, either owned or hired, with proof of ownership or hire commitments, including specific plant such as TLB, motor grader, excavator, and rollers.
  • Compliance with specific goals related to employment equity, including ownership by South African citizens and persons with disabilities, supported by relevant documentation.
  • Adherence to municipal policies and requirements for documentation, registration, and compliance.

Skills Requirements

  • Qualified civil engineering, quantity surveying, or project management personnel with at least 5-10 years of relevant experience.
  • Experienced site agents and general foremen with appropriate NQF Level 4 or higher qualifications and proven track records in similar civil projects.
  • Capability to develop and present detailed construction methodologies and programmes.
  • Ability to manage and coordinate plant and equipment logistics, including ownership and hire arrangements.
  • Knowledge of municipal procurement policies, specific goals, and compliance documentation.
  • Effective communication skills for technical and compliance inquiries.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month