Digital Trade Corridor Platform (as Defined by Wco) and Third-party Pre-arrival Data and Document Services for Customs Declarations, Manifests, Supply-chain Documents, Data Integration and Poc Participation.

RFI-2026/27-002

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-17 11:00

Computer Software Supply and License Management, ICT Hardware, Software And Network Support Services, Information and Communications Technology, Software Programming and Application Development

Cape Town, Somerset West, Western Cape

Interfront

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Interfront Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: RFI-2026/27-002
Department: Interfront
Tender Type: Request for Information
Province: Western Cape
Closing Date: Thursday, 17 September 2026 - 11:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: De Beers Avenue - Somerset West - Cape Town - 7130
Special Conditions: Respondent must have an existing Digital Trade Corridor platform, provide references to entities and tax authorities using the platform, and be willing to participate in clarification sessions, capability demonstrations and a possible POC.
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Leanne Ross
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 021-840-3400
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:
eSUBMISSION:
eSubmission Enabled: Submit Tender by eSubmission

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objectives of this tender are to identify and evaluate existing Digital Trade Corridor platforms (as defined by WCO) that can support customs pre-arrival processes, enhance data and document exchange, and facilitate seamless supply-chain operations. The tender aims to assess providers' capabilities in delivering solutions that enable early access to trade documents, improve risk assessment, and support non-stop customs operations through technical integration and data standardization.

Scope

The scope includes:

  • Provision of a Digital Trade Corridor platform supporting customs declarations, manifests, and supply-chain documents.
  • Third-party pre-arrival data and document services for customs pre-clearance and risk profiling.
  • Data integration, API development, and interoperability with Revenue Authority systems.
  • Capability demonstration and potential Proof of Concept (POC) participation.
  • Engagement with existing platform providers with active operational systems.

Technical Requirements

Providers must demonstrate:

  • Existing operational Digital Trade Corridor platforms with proven deployment.
  • Support for standards such as WCO Data Model, UN/CEFACT, EDIFACT, GS1, UBL, and others relevant to customs and logistics data.
  • APIs, webhooks, event feeds, and batch interfaces supporting JSON, XML, EDIFACT, and other structured formats.
  • Security features including OAuth2/OIDC, mutual TLS, encryption, and role-based access control.
  • Support for integration mechanisms like webhooks, message queues, secure file transfer, and data reconciliation.
  • Compliance with interoperability standards and ability to support pre-arrival risk assessment, document validation, and data integrity.
  • Availability of sandbox environments, API documentation, sample data, and technical support for evaluation and POC.

Skills Requirements

Respondents should possess:

  • Proven experience with Digital Trade Corridor platforms and trade document exchange systems.
  • Technical expertise in API development, data standards, and system integration.
  • Capability to demonstrate platform functionalities through prototypes or POCs.
  • Knowledge of customs, border management, and supply chain processes.
  • Ability to support secure, scalable, and standards-compliant solutions aligned with international customs and trade standards.
  • Experience in engaging with government agencies, customs authorities, and international trade entities.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month