Disposal of Land Owned Peoperties

UMUZ/05/2026

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-06-18 12:00

Disposal of Real Estate, Real estate activities

KwaZulu-Natal

Umuziwabantu Local Municipality

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Umuziwabantu Local Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: UMUZ/05/2026
Department: Umuziwabantu Local Municipality
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date: Thursday, 18 June 2026 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 10 Murchison Street - Harding - Harding - 4680
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Mr N, Mthembu
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 039-433-3500
FAX Number: 039-433-1208
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to facilitate the disposal of municipal-owned land parcels in Harding Town, Mazakhele Phase 3 and Phase 2, to promote economic growth, urban development, and community empowerment. The initiative aims to generate revenue for the municipality, stimulate local economic activity, create employment opportunities, and support sustainable land use and urban planning aligned with municipal policies and legislation.

Scope

The scope includes:

  • Sale and transfer of specific land parcels listed in the tender, primarily in Mazakhele Phase 3 and Phase 2, with varying sizes and current zoning as detailed in the property descriptions.
  • Development of the land in accordance with municipal urban framework plans, including residential and commercial uses.
  • Provision of site inspections, submission of bids, evaluation, and awarding of land parcels to successful bidders.
  • Compliance with planning, zoning, and development conditions, including submission of building plans and adherence to municipal bylaws.
  • Execution of sale agreements, transfer procedures, and post-sale development within specified timeframes.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements for bidders include:

  • Collection of bid documents from the municipality or download from specified online portals.
  • Payment of a non-refundable bid document fee of R500.
  • Submission of complete bid proposals, including proof of residence, income, and other relevant documentation.
  • Adherence to the evaluation criteria, including affordability, preference for first-time homeowners within Harding CBD, and compliance with land use and zoning regulations.
  • Provision of building plans for any proposed development, subject to municipal approval.
  • Development of the land within 24 months of transfer, with a 12-month full payment period and a 14% deposit within 14 days of signing the sale agreement.
  • Compliance with all planning, environmental, and land use conditions as specified by the municipality.

Skills and Requirements

Applicants must possess the following skills and meet the requirements:

  • Residency within Umuziwabantu Municipality.
  • Financial capacity demonstrated through proof of income or company registration and bank statements.
  • Understanding of land development, zoning, and municipal bylaws.
  • Ability to prepare and submit comprehensive bid proposals and development plans.
  • Experience or capacity to develop land within urban frameworks, ensuring compliance with environmental and building regulations.
  • Availability to undertake development within the stipulated timeframe.
  • Absence of previous successful bids or land purchases from the municipality under similar initiatives, to ensure fairness.
  • No proxies allowed; bids must be submitted personally or by authorized representatives with proper proof.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month