Java Applications Maintenance and Support Services

GPAA 06/2026

2026-08-24 11:00

2026-09-07 11:00

Computer Software Supply and License Management, ICT Hardware, Software And Network Support Services, Information and Communications Technology, Software Programming and Application Development

Gauteng, Pretoria

Government Pensions Administration Agency (GPAA)

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Government Pensions Administration Agency (GPAA) Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: GPAA 06/2026
Department: Government Pensions Administration Agency (GPAA)
Tender Type: SITA contract
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Monday, 07 September 2026 - 11:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 34 Hamilton Street - Arcadia - Pretoria - 0002
Special Conditions: No emailed or physically submitted proposals will be accepted
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Bid Office
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-319-2216
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time: Monday, 24 August 2026 - 11:00
Briefing Venue: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/364639310107757?p=2oP0WFDs9gbmNdJxtN
eSUBMISSION:
eSubmission Enabled: Submit Tender by eSubmission

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to engage service providers to deliver Java Applications Maintenance and Support Services for the GPAA’s legacy and future systems. The services aim to ensure system stability, ongoing maintenance, support, and integration aligned with the GPAA’s modernization roadmap, including supporting legacy mainframe applications and supporting migration to Oracle ECM systems.

Scope

The scope encompasses:

  • Maintenance and support of legacy mainframe systems built with Natural/Adabas on IBM Z/OS, including associated custom-built General Ledger, Payroll, Tax, and Membership systems.
  • Support for HTTP/Web services used internally for benefit administration.
  • Support for the PEKWA legacy ECM system until its retirement.
  • Support for the Tax Directive system developed in Java, with future replacement planned.
  • Support for integration interfaces with external systems and future Oracle ECM migration.
  • Provision of full-stack Java development expertise for new and existing applications, including DevOps, databases, and API integration.
  • Onsite delivery at GPAA Head Office in Pretoria, with possible approved remote arrangements.

Technical Requirements

The technical scope includes:

  • Proficiency in full-stack Java development, including front-end and back-end development, API integration, and DevOps practices.
  • Experience with technologies such as XML, JSON, JMS, and Oracle databases.
  • Support for legacy systems and integration with modern web technologies.
  • Adherence to GPAA’s SDLC, PRINCE2, and PMBOK frameworks.
  • Use of GPAA-approved source code management tools.
  • Implementation of security protocols, including identity and access management, aligned with Oracle Identity Management solutions.
  • Support for data quality monitoring and integration with GPAA data warehouse and reporting platforms.

Skills Requirements

The tender specifies the need for:

  • Highly skilled full-stack Java developers with extensive experience in:
    • Building scalable, end-to-end enterprise applications.
    • Integrating modern web technologies with legacy mainframe systems.
    • DevOps practices, including version control and continuous integration/deployment.
    • Databases, particularly Oracle and content management systems.
  • Proficiency in XML, JSON, JMS, and related messaging and data exchange technologies.
  • Experience in supporting legacy mainframe applications and transitioning to modern platforms.
  • Strong understanding of security, identity management, and compliance standards.
  • Ability to deliver routine BAU activities, corrective, adaptive, and preventive maintenance, and support DevOps initiatives.
  • Team members must demonstrate relevant qualifications, with CVs showing experience in Java development, system integration, and legacy system support.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month