Matatiele Local Municipality Data Centre Servers

MATAT/2026/2027-06

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-11 10:00

Computer, Server and Networking Equipment, Information and Communications Technology, Supply and Delivery

Eastern Cape, Matatiele

Matatiele Local Municipality

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Matatiele Local Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: MATAT/2026/2027-06
Department: Matatiele Local Municipality
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing Date: Friday, 11 September 2026 - 10:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: BTO Mountain View - Matatiele - Matatiele - 4730
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: MS M. Sabasaba
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 039-737-8263
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time: Thursday, 03 September 2026 - 11:00
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Tender Summary: Matatiele Local Municipality Data Centre Servers

Objectives

The primary objective is to procure enterprise-grade data centre servers to strengthen the municipality's IT infrastructure. The procurement aims to ensure reliable data storage, enhanced processing capacity, and improved system resilience to support municipal digital services, administrative functions, and future technological scalability.

Scope of Work

The scope encompasses the end-to-end supply of data centre server hardware for municipal deployment. Key deliverables include:

  • Sourcing and provision of compliant server units matching municipal operational requirements.
  • Delivery to the designated municipal facility.
  • Supply of manufacturer warranties, technical documentation, and post-delivery support arrangements.

Exact quantities, deployment schedules, and acceptance criteria are specified in the full tender package.

Technical Requirements

The tender notice does not list precise technical specifications. However, bidders are expected to supply hardware that aligns with standard municipal data centre benchmarks, including:

  • Enterprise-class processors, scalable RAM, and high-capacity storage solutions suitable for virtualisation and database hosting.
  • Rack-mountable chassis with redundant power supplies and thermal management compatible with standard data centre environments.
  • Compliance with South African electrical safety, electromagnetic compatibility, and telecommunications regulations.
  • Valid manufacturer certification and minimum warranty periods covering parts and labour.

Definitive technical parameters, performance thresholds, and configuration matrices are contained within the official tender document.

Skills Requirements

While not explicitly itemised in this notice, the procurement inherently demands:

  • Proven track record in supplying and integrating enterprise IT infrastructure for public sector clients.
  • Technical proficiency in server architecture, firmware configuration, and lifecycle maintenance.
  • Project management capability to coordinate logistics, delivery, and handover within stipulated timeframes.
  • Administrative competence to prepare audit-ready compliance submissions and maintain contractual obligations.

Compliance & Evaluation Framework

Bids must strictly adhere to municipal procurement regulations. Incomplete mandatory submissions will result in automatic disqualification. Evaluation follows a structured scoring model aligned with national legislation.

  • Mandatory Documentation: Proof of Central Supplier Database registration, completed MBD compliance forms, ethics commitment declaration, authority to sign, and firm pricing inclusive of VAT.
  • Evaluation Model: An 80/20 point allocation system where 80 points assess price competitiveness and technical compliance, and 20 points evaluate Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment status.

Explanation of Key Terms

  • CSD Registration: The Central Supplier Database is the national government registry for all vendors. Registration confirms a supplier's legal, tax, and banking validity, serving as a prerequisite for public sector contracting.
  • MBD Forms: Standard Municipal Bid Documents are statutory compliance templates covering tax clearance, BBBEE declarations, financial standing, and anti-collusion undertakings required for all municipal tenders.
  • 80/20 Evaluation System: A procurement scoring framework mandated by the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act. It allocates 80% of points to price and technical merit, reserving 20% to advance economic transformation and redress historically disadvantaged groups.
  • Firm Prices Inclusive of VAT: Quoted amounts must remain fixed for the duration of the contract and must already incorporate Value Added Tax, eliminating future price fluctuations or tax-related billing disputes.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month