Msunduzi Municipality Corporate Website Re-development, Web Application Feature Integration, Content Migration and Managed Support Services

CONTRACT No. SCM 3 OF 26/27

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-05 12:00

ICT Hardware, Software And Network Support Services, Information and Communications Technology, Internet Services - Connectivity, Websites, Email, Software Programming and Application Development

KwaZulu-Natal, Pietermaritzburg

Msunduzi Local Municipality

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Msunduzi Local Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: CONTRACT No. SCM 3 OF 26/27
Department: Msunduzi Local Municipality
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date: Wednesday, 05 August 2026 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: ICT Offices, 2nd Floor, A S Chetty Centre, 333 Church Street, Pietermaritzburg, 3201 - Pietermaritzburg - Pietermaritzburg - 3201
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Siphesihle Madlala
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 033-392-2616
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a service provider responsible for the complete re-development of the Msunduzi Municipality's corporate website. The project aims to deliver a modern, dynamic, and responsive website that enhances the municipality’s digital presence, improves service delivery, supports system interoperability (including ERP, GIS, CRM), and incorporates advanced web application features such as emergency portals, search functions, secure login, and role-based access. Additionally, the project includes content migration, web application feature integration, and establishing a support framework for ongoing maintenance and support services.

Scope

The scope of work encompasses:

  • Design, development, and deployment of a fully re-developed, modern website (www.msunduzi.gov.za)
  • Implementation of branding, identity, and user experience enhancements
  • Integration with enterprise systems such as ERP, GIS, CRM via APIs
  • Implementation of intelligent web features including emergency portals, search, secure login, and role-based access
  • Configuration of DNS and SSL certificates
  • Adherence to SITA infrastructure policies and environmental standards
  • Content planning, visual asset acquisition, and content migration from existing platforms
  • Design of scalable, standards-compliant architecture ensuring long-term functionality and compliance with POPIA and other regulations
  • Provision of training, documentation, and knowledge transfer for internal staff
  • Support for third-party web application integration and ongoing maintenance for 36 months post-deployment

Technical Requirements

The technical specifications include:

  • Use of modern, scalable technologies such as CSS3, JavaScript (Bootstrap), and WordPress CMS with custom plugin capability
  • Open-source, PHP-compatible content management system
  • Implementation of OAuth2 authentication for secure access
  • Integration with enterprise systems (CRM, ERP, GIS) via APIs
  • Design solutions compatible with SITA hosting platform and disaster recovery protocols
  • Compliance with South African standards (SANS, SABS) and international standards (ISO/IEC)
  • Inclusion of AI features via third-party APIs (e.g., chatbots, analytics)
  • Responsive, accessible, and user-friendly interface adhering to best UX/UI practices
  • Provision of performance monitoring, security audits, and compliance reporting tools

Skills Requirements

The successful service provider must demonstrate:

  • Experience with end-to-end website redevelopment projects of similar scale and complexity, including content management system implementation, content migration, and system integration
  • Proven track record in delivering public sector or enterprise digital projects with post-launch support and maintenance
  • Capability to design and implement scalable, standards-compliant architectures
  • Expertise in WordPress development, PHP, CSS3, JavaScript, and responsive design
  • Ability to integrate third-party APIs and enterprise systems securely and efficiently
  • Knowledge of South African legislation such as POPIA, SANS, SABS, and relevant municipal bylaws
  • Capacity to provide comprehensive training, documentation, and knowledge transfer to internal staff
  • Experience with AI integration via third-party APIs and modern web security protocols
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month