Procurement of Safe Relocation, Opening, Lock Changes and Key Supply.

FQ56/2026

2026-09-07 10:00

2026-09-11 11:00

Lock Supplies and Locksmith Services, Safe Installation and Maintenance

Gauteng, Pretoria

COGTA

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

COGTA Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: FQ56/2026
Department: Department of Corporative Governance and Traditional Affairs
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: National
Closing Date: Friday, 11 September 2026 - 11:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 87 Hamilton Street - Arcadia - PRETORIA - 0083
Special Conditions: Please submit quote through e-tender portal, not through email, if submitted through email the quote will be disqualified.
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Nomvula Ntuli
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-334-0820
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? Yes
Briefing Date and Time: Monday, 07 September 2026 - 10:00
Briefing Venue: COGTA

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective is to securely relocate, open, relock, and supply replacement keys for designated safes while preserving asset integrity, ensuring regulatory compliance, and restoring full security functionality at the new location.

Scope

The procurement encompasses end-to-end safe handling and security servicing, including:

  • Physical relocation of safes from their current position to the designated site
  • Controlled opening of secured safes without causing structural or mechanical damage
  • Removal of existing locking mechanisms and installation of new locks
  • Precision cutting, encoding, and supply of replacement keys
  • Logistical coordination to navigate building access constraints, specifically utilizing the lift between K2 and the fourth floor, followed by two flights of stairs to reach the fifth floor

Technical Requirements

Bidders must demonstrate capability in the following areas:

  • Specialized lifting, strapping, and transport equipment suitable for heavy safes and constrained stairwell navigation
  • Professional-grade safe-opening tools compliant with industry security and non-destructive entry standards
  • Lock replacement kits and hardware compatible with the target safe models
  • Secure key-cutting and duplication machinery meeting precise tolerance specifications
  • Strict adherence to occupational health and safety regulations during all handling, installation, and functional testing phases

Skills Requirements

Personnel assigned to this project must possess:

  • Valid certifications or documented experience as licensed locksmiths or certified safe technicians
  • Training in manual material handling, rigging, and safe maneuvering through restricted architectural pathways
  • Expertise in mechanical and electronic lock systems, including troubleshooting, disassembly, and secure rekeying procedures
  • Knowledge of chain-of-custody and key management protocols to prevent unauthorized duplication or loss
  • Ability to coordinate with facility management and comply with site-specific access, security, and reporting directives

Notes on Unusual or Complicated Terms

Safe Relocation: Involves the physical movement of high-security storage units, which requires careful weight distribution, shock absorption, and route planning to prevent damage to the safe, surrounding infrastructure, or personnel.

Opening: Refers to the controlled, authorized access of locked safes, typically achieved through master key manipulation, combination recovery, or professional bypass techniques approved by the asset owner.

Lock Changes: Entails replacing internal locking assemblies to ensure the safe operates securely after relocation, neutralizing any previously held keys or compromised mechanisms.

Stair-Access Delivery Requirement: The specification to use a lift up to the fourth floor and then ascend two flights of stairs to the fifth floor indicates limited vertical transport capacity. This increases logistical complexity, requiring personnel skilled in manual handling or equipped with compact, stair-compatible rigging solutions rather than relying solely on elevator-based delivery.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month