Provision of Agricultural Data Collection Analysis and Reporting Platform with Three-year Maintenance

SCMU8-26/27-0107

2026-08-04 11:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-17 11:00

Computer Software Supply and License Management, ICT Hardware, Software And Network Support Services, Information and Communications Technology, Software Programming and Application Development

Bhisho, Eastern Cape, Indwe

Eastern Cape - Agriculture

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: SCMU8-26/27-0107
Department: Eastern Cape - Agriculture
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing Date: Monday, 17 August 2026 - 11:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: Indwe House Office No 45 - Bhisho - Bhisho - 5605
Special Conditions: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/373486532115738?p=qq9j1WxuWR17IHEZ8l
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Nomapha
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 071-331-8611
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? Yes
Briefing Date and Time: Tuesday, 04 August 2026 - 11:00
Briefing Venue: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/373486532115738?p=qq9j1WxuWR17IHEZ8l

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure a comprehensive agricultural data collection, analysis, and reporting platform that supports secure digital data capture, geographic and non-geographic data visualization, project tracking, offline field operations, data validation, and dashboard reporting. The platform aims to enhance service delivery, improve data quality, facilitate statutory and government reporting, and build internal capacity through structured training and skills transfer. Additionally, the solution must include hosting, support, and maintenance services over a three-year period to ensure sustainability and effective internal use by the Department of Agriculture.

Scope

The scope encompasses the provision of a fully functional agricultural data platform with the following key components:

  • Development and deployment of a data collection, analysis, and reporting system tailored to departmental needs.
  • Support for geographic and non-geographic data integration, visualization, and dashboard reporting aligned with statutory requirements.
  • Role-based access controls and configurable workflows for data capture, review, validation, and approval.
  • Integration capabilities with existing departmental systems via secure interfaces and APIs.
  • Support for offline data collection in areas with limited or no network connectivity.
  • Configurable dashboards for project monitoring, milestone tracking, and departmental performance visualization.
  • Hosting, technical support, system administration, and skills transfer for a period of three years.

Technical Requirements

The proposed solution must meet the following technical specifications:

  • Secure, role-based access controls and configurable workflows for data management.
  • Ability to capture geographic and non-geographic data, with visualization and geographic analysis features.
  • Support for offline workflows with synchronization capabilities once connectivity is restored.
  • Comprehensive reporting and dashboard functionalities for departmental performance, service delivery, and indicator visualization.
  • Interoperability with existing systems through secure APIs and interfaces.
  • Data validation, verification, and quality assurance mechanisms.
  • Business continuity, disaster recovery, and secure platform administration.
  • Hosting infrastructure with support for physical and virtual environments.

Skills Requirements

The bidder must demonstrate the capacity to deliver the project with the following skills and expertise:

  • Proven experience in implementing enterprise-level data collection, analysis, and reporting platforms, particularly in the agricultural or related sectors.
  • Partnerships or support from original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) with relevant project references.
  • Implementation team comprising personnel with CVs and certifications in ICT project management, GIS, software development, and systems analysis.
  • Ability to develop realistic project proposals with clear milestones, adoption plans, and change management strategies.
  • Experience in providing structured training, skills transfer, and capacity building to internal staff.
  • Capability to support the platform over a three-year period, including technical support, system administration, and maintenance.
  • Demonstrated understanding of the departmental context and statutory reporting requirements.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month