Provision of Exhibition Pavilion at Aad 2026

CO/104/08/2026

2026-09-04 11:00

2026-09-07 16:00

Exhibition and Display Services, Expo Stand Design and Building

Gauteng

South African National Space Agency

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

South African National Space Agency Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: CO/104/08/2026
Department: South African National Space Agency
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Monday, 07 September 2026 - 16:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: SANSA Corporate Office, Ground Floor, Building 10, CSIR Campus - Pretoria - Pretoria - 0087
Special Conditions: South African National Space Agency (SANSA) requires the services of a reputable exhibition development company to develop the Space pavilion exhibition, furnish a chalet and appoint a caterer at Africa Aerospace and Defence 2026. The event takes place at Waterkloof Airforce base from 16-20 September 2026. Eligibility criteria is attendance of the compulsory briefing session
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: SANSA SCM
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-844-0500
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? Yes
Briefing Date and Time: Friday, 04 September 2026 - 11:00
Briefing Venue: Microsoft Teams
eSUBMISSION:
eSubmission Enabled: Submit Tender by eSubmission

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Tender Summary: Provision of Exhibition Pavilion at AAD 2026

Objectives

The primary objective is to appoint a competent service provider to design, construct, furnish, and manage a comprehensive exhibition pavilion and hospitality chalet for the South African National Space Agency (SANSA) and fifteen participating small businesses at the Africa Aerospace and Defence (AAD) 2026 expo. The project aims to deliver a secure, visually compelling, and fully functional display environment that effectively promotes national space initiatives while ensuring seamless catering, cleaning, and operational support throughout the five-day event.

Scope of Work

The successful bidder will execute a complete turnkey solution for a 300m² pavilion located within Hangar 2 at Waterkloof Airforce Base. Core deliverables include:

  • Developing conceptual mock-ups and detailed technical drawings for approval.
  • Constructing and installing portable display booths and standard modular exhibition units.
  • Furnishing all zones with seating, reception counters, brochure stands, digital screens, lighting, and compliant electrical infrastructure.
  • Establishing a mini kitchenette equipped with beverage dispensers and daily consumables sufficient for one hundred persons per day.
  • Supplying all crockery, glassware, and cutlery required for hospitality operations.
  • Coordinating daily catering services comprising light breakfast, buffet lunch, and afternoon snacks, alongside beverage provision.
  • Providing continuous cleaning, waste management, and maintenance services throughout the event duration.
  • Managing structural concrete bases, overseeing precise installation and dismantling schedules, and ensuring full compliance with venue regulations.

Technical Requirements

Bidders must submit a fully completed electronic bid package containing all prescribed standard forms. Mandatory documentation includes certified proof of company registration, a Central Supplier Database (CSD) summary report confirming current tax compliance status, and valid engineering and occupational safety certification records. Attendance at a compulsory virtual briefing session is mandatory for eligibility. Evaluation utilizes a structured scoring methodology where eighty percent of points are allocated to competitive pricing and twenty percent to socio-economic transformation targets. Specific goals require verified proof of fifty-one percent black ownership, forty percent black women ownership, and fifty-one percent black youth ownership. The contract enforces strict confidentiality obligations, mandates professional indemnity and public liability insurance, requires a performance security deposit upon award, and outlines dispute resolution through mutual consultation, mediation, or arbitration under South African jurisdiction.

Skills Requirements

The service provider must demonstrate proven expertise in exhibition design, temporary structural engineering, and large-scale event logistics. Essential competencies include architectural drafting, modular fabrication, furniture sourcing, and integrated facility management. Strong project management capabilities are required to coordinate multi-disciplinary teams, adhere to rigid installation and teardown windows, and maintain rigorous health and safety standards. Proficiency in commercial catering procurement, menu planning, and daily hospitality operations is mandatory, alongside experience in professional cleaning and waste handling. Familiarity with South African public procurement frameworks, transformation metrics, and contractual compliance is essential. The provider must also exhibit robust risk management and contingency planning skills to guarantee uninterrupted service delivery during the expo period.

Key Terms & Conditions Explained

  • CSD (Central Supplier Database): The national government repository used to register suppliers and verify their tax compliance status before contracting.
  • 80/20 Preference System: A procurement scoring model where 80 points are awarded based on price competitiveness and 20 points are allocated for meeting specific socio-economic transformation goals.
  • Shell Scheme / NeoFrontiers: Standardized exhibition booth systems; shell schemes utilize pre-fabricated wall panels and basic fittings, while NeoFrontiers refers to branded, freestanding portable display structures.
  • Performance Security: A financial guarantee, typically a bank guarantee or retention amount, submitted by the contractor to compensate the client for potential non-performance, delays, or contractual breaches.
  • POPIA Compliance: Adherence to South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act, which governs the lawful collection, processing, storage, and sharing of personal data during the bidding and contract execution phases.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month