Provision of Software Development, Support and Maintenance Services

SAMRC/ITSD-SDSMS/2026/07

2026-08-14 11:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-28 11:00

ICT Hardware, Software And Network Support Services, Information and Communications Technology, Software Programming and Application Development

Cape Town, Parow, Western Cape

Medical Research Council of South Africa

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Medical Research Council of South Africa Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: SAMRC/ITSD-SDSMS/2026/07
Department: Medical Research Council of South Africa
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: Western Cape
Closing Date: Friday, 28 August 2026 - 11:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: South African Medical Research Council Cape Town - Parow - Cape Town - 7505
Special Conditions: It is compulsory that bidders obtain bid documents, available for downloading on the SAMRC website (http://www.mrc.ac.za/Tenders/tenders.htm ) from 31 July 2026 to 28 August 2026. No hardcopy bid document will be issued by the SAMRC
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Supply Chain Management
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 021-938-0911
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time: Friday, 14 August 2026 - 11:00
Briefing Venue: Email: [email protected] for briefing session link

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure the services of a qualified and experienced service-provider to deliver Software Development, Support, and Maintenance services for the South African Medical Research Council's (SAMRC) Information Services Technology Division. The goal is to ensure the effective development, ongoing support, and maintenance of software systems critical to SAMRC operations.

Scope

The scope of the tender includes:

  • Provision of software development services tailored to SAMRC's requirements.
  • Providing ongoing support for existing and new software applications.
  • Maintenance of software systems to ensure optimal performance and security.

The services are to be delivered over a period of 36 months, with the possibility of an extension of up to 24 months at SAMRC's discretion.

Technical Requirements

While specific technical requirements are detailed in the bid document, they generally include:

  • Experience in software development, support, and maintenance within similar organizational contexts.
  • Adherence to best practices in software engineering and project management.
  • Capability to support and maintain existing software systems and develop new solutions as needed.
  • Compliance with SAMRC’s technical standards and security protocols.

Skills Requirements

The successful bidder must demonstrate:

  • Proven expertise in software development, support, and maintenance.
  • Experience working with government or research institutions is advantageous.
  • Strong technical skills in relevant programming languages, platforms, and tools.
  • Ability to provide technical support and troubleshooting.
  • Effective project management and communication skills.
  • Registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) with valid registration details.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month