Repair of Phiphidi Maha Road.

18/2026/2027

2026-08-31 11:00

2026-09-10 11:00

4 CE

Civil Works Services, Road Construction, Repairs and Maintenance

Limpopo, Thohoyandou

Thulamela Local Municipality

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Thulamela Local Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: 18/2026/2027
Department: Thulamela Local Municipality
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: Limpopo
Closing Date: Thursday, 10 September 2026 - 11:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: OLD AGRIVEN BUILDING - THOHOYANDOU - THOHOYANDOU - 0950
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: MR MUGERI SI
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 079-972-9721
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? Yes
Briefing Date and Time: Monday, 31 August 2026 - 11:00
Briefing Venue: AT THE JUNCTION OF R523 AND PHIPHIDI MAHA ROAD NEXT TO DENGA TSHIVHASE SECONDARY SCHOOL

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Summary: Repair of Phiphidi Maha Road

1. Objectives

The primary objective of this tender, issued by Thulamela Local Municipality, is to appoint a qualified contractor for the repair and upgrading of the Phiphidi Maha Road. The project involves upgrading approximately 2.4 km of existing gravel road to a partially paved surface using segmental paving blocks. The scope also includes remedying damaged areas requiring earthworks and implementing a stormwater management system to improve access for the local community.

A significant secondary objective is the delivery of public infrastructure using labour-intensive construction methods, in line with the Expanded Public Works Programme (EPWP) guidelines. This includes maximizing local employment and providing structured training opportunities.

2. Scope of Works

The project comprises the following main components:

  • Roadworks: This includes accommodation of traffic during construction, clearing and grubbing of the road reserve, earthworks (cut and fill), construction of the roadbed, installation of pavement layers, and the final surfacing using 60mm interlocking pre-cast concrete paving blocks.
  • Stormwater Management: Construction of concrete channels, culverts, drains, and other protection works against erosion. This includes earthworks for drainage and the construction of concrete kerbing and edge beams.
  • Relocation of Services: Coordination and execution of work related to the relocation or protection of existing services, such as water pipelines, electrical lines (Eskom), Telkom lines, and sewer lines.
  • EPWP and Subcontracting: A key requirement is the use of labour-intensive construction methods (explained below). The contractor is also obligated to subcontract a portion of the work to locally based Start-up, Small, and Micro Enterprises (QSE/EMEs) from a provided database.
  • Additional Items: The scope also includes the erection of road signs, road markings, and the provision of facilities for the Engineer.

3. Technical and Compliance Requirements

  • CIDB Grading: Bidders must be registered with the Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) and have a minimum contractor grading designation of 4CE or higher.
  • Compulsory Briefing: A compulsory pre-tender site briefing is scheduled for 31 August 2026. Failure to attend will result in disqualification.
  • Evaluation Process: Bids will be evaluated in two stages.
    • Stage 1: Functionality. Bidders must score a minimum of 70 out of 100 points on functionality criteria to qualify. This is not part of the final price point scoring.
    • Stage 2: Price and Preference. Compliant bids are evaluated on the 80/20 preference point system, with 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals (e.g., BBBEE status).
  • Compulsory Documentation: Bidders must submit a comprehensive set of documents, including Tax Compliance, CSD registration, CIDB certificate, company profile, proof of no municipal arrears, and project references from the last 10 years.
  • Contract Standard: The contract is governed by the General Conditions of Contract for Construction Works (GCC 2015).
  • Health and Safety: A detailed Health and Safety Plan is required in compliance with the Occupational Health and Safety Act. The contractor must also comply with the Mine Health and Safety Act for operations at borrow pits.

4. Skills and Experience Requirements

The functionality evaluation assesses bidders on the following key skills and resources:

  • Company Experience (40 points): Demonstrated experience in successfully completing Roads and Stormwater construction projects of a similar nature, size, and value (minimum CIDB 4CE grading) within the last 10 years. Signed appointment letters, completion certificates, and reference letters are required.
  • Plant and Equipment (30 points): Bidders must demonstrate ownership of specific critical equipment, including a Grader, Tipper trucks, Water cart, 10 Ton roller, Excavator, and TLB. Proof of ownership via license discs and registration certificates is required.
  • Key Personnel Experience (20 points): The project team must possess relevant qualifications and experience. This includes a Contracts Manager, Site Agent, and General Foreman with specific years of experience in similar projects.
  • Financial Standing (10 points): A bank rating from a financial institution is required, with higher ratings (A-C) scoring more points. Audited financial statements for the past three years are also required.

5. Key Unusual/Complicated Terms

  • Labour-Intensive (LI) Construction: Specific items in the Bill of Quantities are marked "LI". These works must be constructed using manual labour and hand tools rather than heavy machinery, as per this tender. Payment for these items is strictly conditional on this method being used.
  • QSE/EME Subcontracting: The successful contractor is required to subcontract a portion of the works to approved local Start-ups, Small, and Micro Enterprises. The main contractor must provide support, training, and mentorship to these enterprises.
  • Mine Health and Safety Act: Because the project uses borrow pits for material, the "Employer" must appoint a Mine Manager. The successful contractor is required to enter into an agreement to fulfil the duties of this appointed manager, taking responsibility for health and safety at these pits.
  • 80/20 Preference System: This is the scoring system used for the final award. 80% of the score is based on the bid price, and 20% is based on achieving specific goals, such as BBBEE status.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month