Request for Quotation : Hiv Awareness Kit

NB023/2026

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-19 10:00

Promotional Products and Corporate Gifts, Supply and Delivery

Gauteng, Pretoria

Department of Tourism

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Department of Tourism Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: NB023/2026
Department: Tourism
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Wednesday, 19 August 2026 - 10:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 17 Travenna Street - Pretoria - Pretoria - 0001
Special Conditions: Please hand deliver at : National Department of Tourism Tourism House Sunnyside 0001
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Nqwenelwa Baliso
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-444-6529
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to solicit quotations for the provision of a HIV Awareness Kit. The process aims to identify suitable suppliers who can deliver the required kits in accordance with specified technical and skills requirements, ensuring compliance with procurement policies and promoting transparency.

Scope

The scope of the tender encompasses the supply of HIV Awareness Kits as specified in the bid documentation. It includes the submission of relevant disclosures, declarations, and compliance with technical and skills requirements. The scope also involves the bidder's ability to demonstrate their capacity to deliver the kits and meet the procurement criteria.

Technical Requirements

  • Completion and submission of BIDDER’S DISCLOSURE forms, including employment and interest disclosures.
  • Provision of details related to company registration, ownership, and relationships with other enterprises.
  • Declaration of compliance with B-BBEE codes, including percentages of Black Beneficiaries, Black Woman Beneficiaries, and Black Designated Group Beneficiaries.
  • Financial capacity evidence indicating whether the enterprise qualifies as an EME or QSE based on annual revenue.
  • Adherence to legal and regulatory requirements, including honesty in declarations and disclosures.
  • Provision of accurate enterprise information such as physical address, registration number, and nature of business.

Skills Requirements

  • Ability to complete and submit detailed disclosure and declaration forms accurately.
  • Understanding of legal and compliance obligations related to procurement processes.
  • Knowledge of B-BBEE compliance and reporting standards.
  • Capacity to provide relevant financial documentation demonstrating enterprise size and capacity.
  • Competence in providing detailed enterprise and ownership information.
  • Effective communication skills for clarifications and declarations during the bidding process.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month