Request for Quotation : Laptop Bags

NB043/2026

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-31 09:00

Luggage, Handbags, Backpacks, Suitcases, Laptop Bags and Other Bags

Gauteng, Pretoria

Department of Tourism

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Department of Tourism Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: NB043/2026
Department: Tourism
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Monday, 31 August 2026 - 09:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 17 Travenna Street - Pretoria - Pretoria - 0001
Special Conditions: Please hand deliver at: 17 Travenna street Tourism House Sunnyside 0001
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Nqwenelwa Baliso
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-444-6529
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Tender Summary: RFQ NB43/2026 – Laptop Bags

Objectives

The primary objective is to procure a specified quantity of laptop bags, backpacks, and briefcases for the Department of Tourism. The tender seeks to secure competitive commercial pricing while advancing national transformation goals through structured preferential procurement scoring.

Scope

The scope covers the supply and delivery of eight distinct laptop accessory items, each identified by specific model names and Stock Keeping Units (SKUs). Required quantities range from one to three units per item. The contract includes standard government delivery protocols, requiring official purchase order references, delivery notes, or invoices upon handover. Non-compliant or incorrectly delivered goods may be returned at the supplier’s expense.

Technical Requirements

  • Suppliers must deliver goods that exactly match the described models, SKUs, and quantities.
  • Pricing must cover the full scope of work, with clear breakdowns for amounts excluding VAT, applicable 15% VAT (if registered), and grand totals.
  • Bidders must state the quotation validity period (in days post-closing) and the planned delivery timeframe (in days from order issuance).
  • All submissions must include completed Standard Bid Document (SBD) forms, signed authorisation declarations, and mandatory annexures proving compliance and ownership demographics.

Skills Requirements

No specialised technical, engineering, or professional skills are mandated. The requirement is strictly for the commercial supply of off-the-shelf retail goods. However, suppliers must possess adequate administrative and logistical capacity to accurately complete mandatory compliance documentation, manage inventory fulfilment, coordinate timely deliveries, and adhere to public sector contracting standards.

Explanation of Unusual or Complicated Terms

  • 80/20 Preference Point System: A South African public procurement evaluation method where 80 points are awarded based on price competitiveness (lowest acceptable tender scores 80, others score pro-rata), and up to 20 points are allocated for specific socio-economic goals: women ownership (max 6 points), black ownership (max 12 points), and SMME status (max 2 points). Points are calculated based on verified equity percentages and enterprise classification.
  • Tax Compliance Status (TCS) & Central Supplier Database (CSD): Mandatory verification mechanisms administered by the South African Revenue Service (SARS) and National Treasury. Bidders must submit a unique TCS PIN or a valid CSD registration number to prove active tax compliance. This ensures only legally compliant entities can participate or receive payment.
  • Historically Disadvantaged Individuals (HDI) & B-BBEE Classifications: The tender applies Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment criteria. HDI refers to citizens disadvantaged by apartheid-era policies. Enterprises are classified as Exempted Micro Enterprises (EMEs) if annual revenue is ≤ R10 million, or Qualifying Small Enterprises (QSEs) if revenue falls between R10–R50 million. Claiming preference points requires submitting sworn affidavits, CIPC registration proofs, share certificates, and certified ID copies of qualifying owners.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month