Request for Quotation: Security Risk Assessment and Recommendation for the Executive Members Movements.

RFQ 16/2026-2027

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-05-25 12:00

Risk Management and Risk Assessment, Security Services and Equipment

Alexander Bay, Gauteng, Johannesburg, Northern Cape

Alexkor Limited

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Alexkor Limited Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: RFQ 16/2026-2027
Department: Alexkor Limited
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Northern Cape
Closing Date: Monday, 25 May 2026 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 1 ORANGE ROAD/ JOHANNESBURG - ALEXANDER BAY/JOHANNESBURG - Alexander Bay, Northern Cape - 8290
Special Conditions: None
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Khwezi Finini
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 027-831-8386
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:
eSUBMISSION:
eSubmission Enabled: Submit Tender by eSubmission

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to conduct a comprehensive security risk assessment on the movements of the Board Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer (CEO)/GMM. The assessment aims to identify potential threats and vulnerabilities, evaluate current security measures, determine risk levels across different environments, and recommend appropriate protection measures, including whether specialized close protection is necessary.

Scope

The scope of work includes:

  • Risk Assessment for Executive Movements: Covering routine and non-routine movements such as travel between residence, workplace, operational sites, airports, external meetings, and events.
  • Key Locations: Including corporate offices, mine sites, remote operations, airports, transport hubs, hotels, and meeting venues.
  • Transport Arrangements: Evaluating vehicle types, conditions, use of company vs. private transport, driver vetting, and journey management procedures.
  • Exposure Points: Arrival/departure procedures, public visibility, waiting areas, parking zones, and boarding/disembarking processes.
  • Threat and Vulnerability Assessments: Evaluating crime, targeted attacks, insider threats, protests, opportunistic threats, information leakage, security gaps, route planning weaknesses, communication issues, and access control.
  • Risk Analysis Methodology: Using risk matrices, site inspections, stakeholder interviews, and incident reviews.
  • Deliverables: Final report with executive summary, detailed risk analysis, risk ratings, vulnerabilities, and mitigation recommendations.
  • Recommendations: Possible measures include close protection services, secure transport protocols, route variation, venue assessments, access control, communication protocols, and emergency plans.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements for the tender include:

  • Conducting a thorough security risk assessment aligned with best practices.
  • Providing a comprehensive final report with detailed analysis and actionable recommendations.
  • Implementing risk assessment methodology involving site inspections, stakeholder interviews, and incident reviews.
  • Ensuring confidentiality of all findings and recommendations due to the sensitive nature of executive security.
  • Providing evidence of relevant experience, including recent reports (not older than 1 month), company profile, valid security assessment certificates, and references.

Skills Requirements

The successful bidder must demonstrate:

  • Experience in conducting security assessments for executive management, with 3 to 5 years of relevant experience.
  • Qualified personnel with Grade A registered Pcira certificates and valid firm competency certificates.
  • Capability to provide detailed CVs and qualifications of the assessment team.
  • Criminal record clearance for personnel involved in the assessment.
  • Ability to produce signed reference letters for similar services performed previously.
  • Understanding of security threat categories such as crime, targeted attacks, insider threats, protests, and information leakage.
  • Proficiency in risk analysis methodologies, including site inspections, stakeholder interviews, and incident reviews.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month