Request for Quotation to Procure 350 750ml Dishwashing Soaps

RFQ-112661

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-11 16:00

Cleaning Equipment and Supplies, Supply and Delivery

Gauteng, Pretoria

Statistics South Africa

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Statistics South Africa Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: RFQ-112661
Department: Statistics South Africa
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Tuesday, 11 August 2026 - 16:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 1 Koch Street - Pretoria - Salvokop - 0002
Special Conditions: NB: Quotations should be sent to [email protected]. Please do not copy anyone when sending your quote as this will disqualify your proposal.
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: scmrfq office
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-336-0191
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure 350 units of 750ml dishwashing soap for Stats SA, ensuring the supply meets specified quality and market-related pricing standards. The procurement aims to support operational needs while promoting equitable participation through specific goals related to ownership and empowerment.

Scope

The scope of the tender includes:

  • Provision of 750ml dishwashing soap in the quantity of 350 units.
  • Submission of detailed quotations on company letterhead, including costs and services.
  • Compliance with all technical, legal, and administrative requirements as specified in the tender documentation.

Note: The appointment may be partial or full, and negotiations on prices and specifications may occur post-quotation submission.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements for the tender include:

  • Supply of 750ml dishwashing soap as specified in Annexure A.
  • Provision of valid documentation such as CSD registration, tax clearance, and OEM certification where applicable.
  • Adherence to quality standards and specifications as outlined in the tender documents.
  • Submission of all required forms, including SBD 4 and SBD 6.1, with complete and valid supporting documents.
  • Compliance with certification and documentation validity (not older than 6 months).

Skills and Qualification Requirements

The skills and qualifications required from bidders include:

  • Registered status on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
  • Ability to provide certified copies of ID, company registration, BBBEE certificates, and OEM certifications where applicable.
  • Demonstrated capacity to supply the specified quantity within the stipulated timeframe.
  • Compliance with legal and administrative procedures, including completion of declaration forms and submission of valid tax clearance certificates.
  • Provision of proof for ownership equity claims, especially for specific goals related to Black ownership, women, disabled persons, and youth, with appropriate certified documentation.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month