Request for Quotation to Procure 558 Promotional Items

RFQ-112447

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-04-29 16:00

Promotional Products and Corporate Gifts

Gauteng, Pretoria

Statistics South Africa

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Statistics South Africa Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: RFQ-112447
Department: Statistics South Africa
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Wednesday, 29 April 2026 - 16:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 170 Koch Street - Salvokop - PRETORIA - 0002
Special Conditions: Please send your quotations to [email protected] NB: Do not carbon copy any other e-mail when you send the quotations, because you will be disqualified.
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: [email protected]
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-336-0191
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure 558 promotional items, including various branded accessories such as caps, bibs, bags, lanyards, and magnetic stickers, to support the promotional activities of the organization. The process aims to select suitable suppliers through a competitive quotation process, ensuring value for money, compliance with procurement regulations, and alignment with specific goals such as promoting enterprise ownership by designated groups.

Scope

The scope of the tender encompasses the supply and delivery of the specified promotional items as detailed in the attached specifications. The items include:

  • Black Caps with Stats SA Logo (100 units)
  • Black Bibs with Stats SA Logo (100 units)
  • Black Bags with Stats SA Logo (100 units)
  • Black Lanyards with Stats SA Logo (100 units)
  • Magnetic Stickers with Stats SA Logo (158 units)

The scope also involves the submission of quotations, compliance with technical and administrative requirements, and adherence to delivery timelines.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements include:

  • Provision of items as per the attached specifications document.
  • Items must bear the Stats SA logo and meet quality standards.
  • Suppliers may be required to provide OEM product certification upon request.
  • Quotations must be detailed, specifying services, costs, and validity period.
  • Prices should be market-related and inclusive of all applicable taxes.
  • Delivery must be completed within the stipulated timeframe, with proof of registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).

Skills Requirements

The skills and competencies required from bidders include:

  • Experience in supplying promotional items and branded merchandise.
  • Ability to meet technical specifications and quality standards.
  • Competence in preparing detailed quotations and documentation.
  • Knowledge of procurement procedures and compliance with legislative requirements.
  • Capability to provide OEM certifications and other supporting documents as needed.
  • Effective communication skills for correspondence and clarification during the procurement process.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month