Request for Quote for Uniform: Stats Sa North West Provincial Office

RQ-001042

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-04 16:00

Supplies: Clothing/Textiles/Footwear, Supply and Delivery

Mmabatho, North West

Statistics South Africa

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Statistics South Africa Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: RQ-001042
Department: Statistics South Africa
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: North West
Closing Date: Friday, 04 September 2026 - 16:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: Shop 55, Mega City complex, Cnr. Sekame Str & Moroka Drive - Mmabatho - Mmabatho - 2790
Special Conditions: Kindly send together with your quotes the following documents 1. SBD 4 2. Certified copies of ID of company owners 3. Certified copy of CIPC documents NB !!! Should service providers not comply with the attached specification they will be disqualified. Please ensure that you send your quotes to [email protected] Please do not copy anyone when sending your quote as this will disqualify your proposal.
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Quotations Office North West
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 018-384-2877
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Tender Summary: Request for Quote for Uniform – Stats SA North West Provincial Office

Objectives

The primary objective, as indicated by the tender title, is to procure standardized uniforms for personnel stationed at the Statistics South Africa (Stats SA) North West Provincial Office. The provided excerpt focuses exclusively on mandatory compliance, transparency, and ethical disclosure requirements rather than detailing operational or strategic goals.

Scope

The scope encompasses the submission of a Request for Quote (RFQ) for uniform supply. The supplied documentation outlines mandatory pre-qualification and declaration processes, including:

  • Disclosure of any bidders, directors, trustees, shareholders, members, partners, or persons holding a controlling interest who are currently employed by the State or the procuring institution.
  • Declaration of any overlapping interests in related enterprises participating in the same procurement process.
  • Attestation against collusive bidding, restrictive trade practices, and prior involvement in drafting the tender specifications.
  • Compliance with South African public procurement legislation, anti-corruption statutes, and supply chain management directives.

Specific quantities, garment categories, delivery timelines, and logistical parameters are not included in the provided text.

Technical Requirements

No technical specifications, material standards, sizing matrices, quality benchmarks, or performance criteria are detailed in the excerpt. Standard uniform tenders typically require adherence to industry textile regulations, durability testing, colourfastness standards, and precise measurement guidelines, but these must be referenced in the complete tender specification package.

Skills Requirements

The provided document does not specify required competencies, manufacturing capabilities, supply chain expertise, or prior experience thresholds. Bidders are generally expected to demonstrate adequate production capacity, reliable distribution networks, financial stability, and familiarity with government contracting procedures, though explicit criteria are absent here.

Explanation of Unusual or Complicated Terms

  • Register for Tender Defaulters / List of Restricted Suppliers: Official government databases tracking suppliers previously disqualified for fraud, corruption, or breach of contract. Inclusion results in automatic disqualification from the bidding process.
  • Controlling Interest: Defined as majority equity ownership or decisive voting power that enables an individual or group to direct enterprise strategy, executive appointments, or financial decisions.
  • Collusive Bidding: Illegal coordination among competitors to fix prices, allocate markets, rotate winning bids, suppress competition, or manipulate delivery conditions, violating the Competition Act No 89 of 1998.
  • PFMA SCM Instruction 03 of 2021/22: A Public Finance Management Act directive outlining procedures to prevent, detect, and combat abuse within the public sector supply chain management system.
  • Joint Venture or Consortium: A formal partnership where multiple entities combine resources, expertise, and capital to execute a single contract. Internal communication between consortium members is explicitly exempted from collusion classifications.

Note: The provided excerpt consists solely of the Bidder’s Disclosure and compliance declaration form. Comprehensive objectives, technical specifications, scope boundaries, and skills criteria are located in the main tender specification documents, which were not included in the supplied text.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month