Request for Quote of Various Communication Products Im05342025

IM05342025

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2025-10-13 11:00

Advertising, Marketing and Media Buying, Graphic Design and Branding, Printing, Reproduction and Distribution Services, Proofreading, Editing and other Publishing activities, Signage, Street Signs, Outdoor Advertising and Billboards, Social Media Marketing and Management, Online Advertising

Gauteng, Pretoria

Department of Tourism

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Department of Tourism Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: IM05342025
Department: Tourism
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Monday, 13 October 2025 - 11:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 17 TREVENNA STREET - PRETORIA - PRETORIA - 0002
Special Conditions: PLEASE NOTE ONLY HAND DELIVERED DOCUMENTS/QUOTATION WILL BE ACCEPTED
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Isaac Mashaba
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-444-6243
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to solicit quotations for the design, layout, editing, and proofreading of various communication products for the Department of Tourism. The department aims to engage a competent supplier capable of delivering high-quality creative and technical services aligned with their branding and communication standards.

Scope

The scope encompasses the following services and deliverables:

  • Design and layout of communication products including:
    • Programmes (50 units, A4 size)
    • Electronic invitations (50 units)
    • Web and social media banners (180 total, 36 of each)
    • Editorials and print advertisements (12 of each)
    • Infographics and quotables (40 sets, 8 slides per set)
    • Internal monthly newsletters (12 editions, approximately 16 pages each)

The supplier must present three design concepts per product, source images, and submit artwork for approval. Content will be supplied by the department. The work must adhere to the department’s corporate identity manual and meet tight deadlines, with flexibility for irregular working hours.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements include:

  • Submission of two contactable references demonstrating similar work experience
  • Provision of a company profile and portfolio with samples of similar projects
  • Presentation of three initial design concepts for each product
  • Source and incorporate relevant images into designs
  • Use of Adobe InDesign format for all open files upon completion
  • Alignment of designs with the department’s branding guidelines
  • Timely delivery of all products as per agreed deadlines
  • Compliance with the department’s intellectual property policies

Skills Requirements

The successful bidder must possess:

  • Proven experience in graphic design, layout, and editorial work
  • Strong skills in Adobe InDesign and related Adobe Creative Suite tools
  • Ability to source and incorporate high-quality images
  • Creativity in developing multiple design concepts and visual content
  • Capacity to work under tight deadlines and manage multiple projects simultaneously
  • Understanding of branding and corporate identity standards
  • Effective communication skills for presenting concepts and revisions
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month