Request Potential Service Providers to Install Sheq Management Software System for All Aidc Sites for 36 Months and Support.

PR00000016371

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-07-22 11:00

Computer Software Supply and License Management, ICT Hardware, Software And Network Support Services, Information and Communications Technology

Gauteng, Pretoria

Automotive Industry Development Centre (AIDC)

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Automotive Industry Development Centre (AIDC) Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: PR00000016371
Department: Automotive Industry Development Centre (AIDC)
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Wednesday, 22 July 2026 - 11:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 30 Helium Rd, Rosslyn, Pretoria North, 0200 - Rosslyn - Rosslyn - 0200
Special Conditions: DO NOT COPY ANY AIDC PERSONNEL, INCLUDING THE SCM OFFICIAL, ON YOUR RESPONSE; RESPONSES WITH AIDC EMPLOYEES COPIED WILL BE DISQUALIFIED.
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Celiwe Mathonsi
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 031-564-5001
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to select potential service providers to install a SHEQ (Safety, Health, Environment, and Quality) Management Software System across all Aidc sites for a duration of 36 months. The project aims to enhance safety, environmental compliance, quality management, and operational efficiency through the implementation of this software system, supported by ongoing assistance.

Scope

The scope of the tender includes:

  • Installation of SHEQ Management Software System at all Aidc sites.
  • Provision of support services for the duration of 36 months post-installation.
  • Ensuring the software system integrates seamlessly with existing infrastructure.
  • Providing training and documentation to relevant personnel.
  • Maintaining and supporting the system throughout the contract period.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements for the tender include:

  • Deployment of a SHEQ Management Software System compliant with industry standards.
  • Compatibility with existing hardware and network infrastructure across all sites.
  • Features supporting safety, health, environment, and quality management processes.
  • Secure access controls and confidentiality measures.
  • Provision of training modules and user documentation.
  • Support and maintenance capabilities for a period of 36 months.

Skills Requirements

The skills and qualifications required from potential service providers include:

  • Proven experience in implementing SHEQ or similar management software systems.
  • Technical expertise in software deployment, integration, and support.
  • Knowledge of safety, health, environmental, and quality management standards.
  • Capability to provide training and user support.
  • Strong project management and communication skills.
  • Ability to ensure compliance with relevant legal and regulatory requirements.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month