Rfp-provision of Integrated Dr Services for Th Jda for 36 Months

JDAICT/INTEGRATED DR/04/2026

2026-04-28 13:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-05-26 12:00

Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery, Computer Backup Hardware, Software and Support, Computer Software Supply and License Management, Computer, Server and Networking Equipment, ICT Hardware, Software And Network Support Services, Information and Communications Technology

Gauteng, Johannesburg

Johannesburg Development Agency

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Johannesburg Development Agency Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: JDAICT/INTEGRATED DR/04/2026
Department: Johannesburg Development Agency
Tender Type: Request for Proposal
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Tuesday, 26 May 2026 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: No. 3 Helen Joseph Street - Newtown - Johannesburg - 2000
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Ms. Precious Betshwana
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 011-688-7851
FAX Number: 011-688-7899
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time: Tuesday, 28 April 2026 - 13:00
Briefing Venue: ( https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/375038218737038?p=zPi014WRlQBPYmDWtH )

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to select a qualified service provider to deliver integrated Disaster Recovery (DR) services for the Johannesburg Development Agency (JDA) over a period of 36 months. The provider must design, implement, and manage comprehensive DR solutions that include data backup, off-site replication, testing, and continuous improvement to ensure business continuity and data integrity.

Scope

The scope of work encompasses:

  • Provision of end-to-end DR services including backup and recovery for user data and servers.
  • Implementation of backup storage devices and local physical backup solutions.
  • Regular testing of DR procedures for users and servers.
  • Off-site data replication and off-site storage management.
  • Provision of backup application setup, configuration, licensing, and ongoing maintenance.
  • Support for virtual servers and local backup devices, including capacity management.
  • Provision of detailed reporting, recommendations, and continuous improvement strategies.

Technical Requirements

The technical specifications include:

  • Backup of data for approximately 200 user folders (total 1TB) and 18 virtual servers (total 1TB).
  • Use of local physical backup devices: two 248TB devices for user data and two 48TB devices for servers.
  • Regular DR testing for 150 users and 18 servers, scheduled quarterly.
  • Off-site data replication: 150TB for user data and 18TB for server data.
  • Implementation of backup and disaster recovery solutions using certified technologies (e.g., Microsoft solutions, Veeam).
  • Provision of managed backup services, including setup, configuration, licensing, testing, and ongoing maintenance.
  • Adherence to specified capacities, frequencies, and testing protocols as detailed in the pricing tables.

Skills Requirements

The successful bidder must demonstrate:

  • Capacity and experience in designing and managing enterprise-level DR solutions.
  • Qualified key personnel with relevant certifications such as Microsoft Certified Solutions Expert (MCSE), Veeam Certified Engineer, and other recognized certifications.
  • Proven track record with similar projects, supported by detailed CVs and reference letters.
  • Expertise in backup and recovery technologies, including data replication, storage management, and disaster recovery testing.
  • Ability to provide ongoing support, maintenance, and continuous improvement recommendations.
  • Knowledge of compliance and security standards relevant to data backup and disaster recovery.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month