Rfqjw042tn26 – Full Sans 241 Samples (re-advert)

RFQJW042TN26 (RE-ADVERT)

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-05-18 16:00

Laboratory, Sampling and Analytical Equipment, Reagents and Consumables, Laboratory, Testing and Analytical Services

Gauteng, Johannesburg

Johannesburg Water

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Johannesburg Water Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: RFQJW042TN26 (RE-ADVERT)
Department: Johannesburg Water
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Monday, 18 May 2026 - 16:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 75 4th Street, Cydna Laboratories - Johannesburg - Houghton - 2198
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Tlangelani Nkuna
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 011-688-1925
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:
eSUBMISSION:
eSubmission Enabled: Submit Tender by eSubmission

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to outsource the supply of full SANAS-accredited SANS 241 water quality samples across multiple packages. The aim is to ensure accurate, reliable testing of various water parameters by engaging suitably qualified laboratories, either in-house or through outsourcing, to meet Johannesburg Water's quality assurance requirements.

Scope

The scope encompasses the provision of laboratory testing services for water samples, divided into three packages:

  • Package 1: Analysis of chemical parameters such as calcium, potassium, sodium, magnesium, alkalinity, aluminium, ammonia, antimony, arsenic, barium, boron, cadmium, chloride, chromium, copper, iron, lead, manganese, mercury, nickel, total organic carbon, trihalomethanes, uranium, and zinc.
  • Package 2: Microbiological testing including coliphage, Cryptosporidium & Giardia, E.coli, heterotrophic plate count, total coliforms, geosmin, and MIB.
  • Package 3: Physical and chemical parameters such as colour, conductivity, dissolved solids, fluoride, microcystin, nitrate, nitrite, pH, phenolic components, phosphate, cyanide, selenium, sodium, sulfate, turbidity, and other relevant parameters.

The laboratory must be SANAS accredited, or outsourcing can be done at an accredited laboratory if the primary laboratory lacks capacity. The testing involves a total of 60 samples across all packages, with specified quantities per parameter.

Technical Requirements

  • The laboratory must be SANAS accredited for the specified tests.
  • All analysis and testing must comply with relevant standards and specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
  • Samples must be tested within the stipulated timeframes, and outsourcing arrangements should be reflected in quotations.
  • All work outsourced must be clearly reflected in the quotation, including costs and accreditation details.
  • Samples are to be tested for parameters specified in the packages, with results provided in a timely manner.
  • All quotations must include all work, including outsourced analysis, and adhere to the specified parameters and accreditation requirements.

Skills and Competency Requirements

  • Proven SANAS accreditation for the specific parameters listed in the tender.
  • Experience in water quality testing and analysis, with demonstrated capability to handle the specified parameters.
  • Qualified laboratory personnel with relevant expertise in chemical, microbiological, and physical water testing.
  • Ability to provide accurate, reliable, and timely results in accordance with national standards and regulations.
  • Capability to manage outsourcing of tests at accredited laboratories if necessary, with proper documentation and quality assurance measures.
  • Compliance with all legal, health, safety, and environmental standards applicable to laboratory testing services.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month